46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] "52-1-30. PAYMENT OF COMPENSATION BENEFITS--INSTALLMENTS.--Compensation shall be paid by the employer to
the worker in installments. The first installment shall be
paid not later than fourteen days after [the filing of the
report required in Section 52-1-58 NMSA 1978] the worker has
missed seven days of lost time from work, whether or not the
days are consecutive. Remaining installments shall be paid
twice a month at intervals not more than sixteen days apart in
sums as nearly equal as possible, except as provided in Section
52-5-12 NMSA 1978."
Section 5. Section 52-1-43 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 235, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-43. COMPENSATION BENEFITS--INJURY TO SPECIFIC BODY MEMBERS.--
A. For disability resulting from an accidental injury to specific body members, including the loss or loss of use thereof, the worker shall receive the weekly maximum and minimum compensation for disability as provided in Section 52-1-41 NMSA 1978, for the following periods:
Injury Compensation Benefits
Number of Weeks
(1) one arm at or near shoulder, dextrous member 200 weeks
(2) one arm at elbow, dextrous member 160 weeks
(3) one arm between wrist at elbow, dextrous member 150 weeks
(4) one arm at or near shoulder, nondextrous member 175 weeks