SENATE BILL 623
[…] SENATE BILL 623

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Mary Kay Papen







AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING ADDITIONAL GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX DEDUCTIONS AND EXEMPTIONS RELATED TO SPACE VEHICLES; PROVIDING A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTION FOR CERTAIN TESTING SERVICES AND A COMPENSATING TAX DEDUCTION FOR THE USE OF CERTAIN MATERIALS OR DEVICES USED IN RESEARCH OR TESTING; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX ACT.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. A new section of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, Section 7-9-26.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

"7-9-26.1. [NEW MATERIAL] EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND COMPENSATING TAX--FUEL FOR SPACE VEHICLES.--

A. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts from selling fuel, oxidizer or a substance that combines fuel and oxidizer to propel space vehicles or to operate space vehicle launchers.

B. Exempted from the compensating tax is the use of fuel, oxidizer or a substance that combines fuel and oxidizer to propel space vehicles or to operate space vehicle launchers."

Section 2. Section 7-9-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-9-30. EXEMPTION--COMPENSATING TAX--RAILROAD EQUIPMENT, [AND] AIRCRAFT AND SPACE VEHICLES.--