SENATE BILL 507
[…] A person who engages in the business or acts in the capacity of a qualifying broker or [real estate salesperson] associate broker in this state, except as otherwise provided in Section 61-29-2 NMSA 1978, with or without a New Mexico license, has thereby submitted to the jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative jurisdiction of the commission and is subject to all penalties and remedies available for a violation of any provision of Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978."

Section 2. Section 61-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 127, Section 1) is amended to read:

"61-29-2. DEFINITIONS AND EXCEPTIONS.--

A. As used in Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978:

(1) "agency relationship" or "brokerage relationship" means the legal or [contractural] contractual relationship between a person and a brokerage in a real estate transaction subject to the jurisdiction of the commission;