SENATE BILL 507
[…] (12) been the subject of disciplinary action as a licensee while licensed to practice real estate in another jurisdiction, territory or possession of the United States or another country.

B. An unlawful act or violation of Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978 by [a real estate salesperson] an associate broker, employee, partner or associate of a [licensed] qualifying broker shall not be cause for the revocation of a license of the qualifying broker unless it appears to the satisfaction of the commission that the qualifying broker had guilty knowledge of the unlawful act or violation."

Section 9. Section 61-29-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 226, Section 15) is amended to read:

"61-29-16. SUIT BY [BROKER OR SALESMAN] LICENSEE.--No action for the collection of commission or compensation earned by any person as a [real estate] qualifying broker or [salesman] associate broker required to be licensed under the provisions of [this act] Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978 shall be maintained in the courts of the state unless such person was [a duly licensed broker or salesman] licensed at the time the alleged cause of action arose. In any event, suit against a member of the public as distinguished from any person licensed [under this act] pursuant to Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978 shall be maintained only in the name of the qualifying broker."

Section 10. Section 61-29-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 82, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-29-23. JUDGMENT AGAINST [BROKER OR SALESPERSON] LICENSEE--PETITION--REQUIREMENTS--RECOVERY LIMITATIONS.--