SENATE BILL 507
[…] "61-29-16. SUIT BY [BROKER OR SALESMAN] LICENSEE.--No action for the collection of commission or compensation earned by any person as a [real estate] qualifying broker or [salesman] associate broker required to be licensed under the provisions of [this act] Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978 shall be maintained in the courts of the state unless such person was [a duly licensed broker or salesman] licensed at the time the alleged cause of action arose. In any event, suit against a member of the public as distinguished from any person licensed [under this act] pursuant to Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978 shall be maintained only in the name of the qualifying broker."

Section 10. Section 61-29-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 82, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-29-23. JUDGMENT AGAINST [BROKER OR SALESPERSON] LICENSEE--PETITION--REQUIREMENTS--RECOVERY LIMITATIONS.--

A. When [any] an aggrieved person claims a pecuniary loss caused by a [state-licensed real estate broker or salesperson] licensee based upon fraud, knowing or willful misrepresentation or wrongful conversion of funds entrusted to him, which loss arose out of any transaction for which a [real estate broker's or salesperson's] license is required and arose out of or during the course of a transaction involving the sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of real estate, where the cause of action arose on or after July 1, 1980, that person may, within one year after obtaining a final judgment based upon fraud, knowing or willful misrepresentation or wrongful conversion of funds entrusted to him and the termination of all proceedings, including appeals in connection with the judgment, file a verified petition with the commission for payment from the real estate recovery fund for the actual damages included in the judgment and unpaid, but not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per judgment regardless of the number of persons aggrieved or parcels of real estate involved in the transaction. The aggregate amount recoverable by all claimants for losses caused by any one licensee shall not exceed thirty thousand dollars ($30,000).

B. A copy of the petition shall be served upon the commission in the manner provided by law for service of a civil summons.

C. The commission shall conduct a hearing on the petition after service of the petition upon the commission. At the hearing, the petitioner shall [be required to] show that he:

(1) is not the spouse of the judgment debtor, the personal representative of the spouse or related to the third degree of consanguinity or affinity to the licensee whose conduct is alleged to have caused the loss;

(2) has complied with all the requirements of the Real Estate Recovery Fund Act;