SENATE BILL 501
[…] C. A person who has been convicted of homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978, shall not be issued an ignition interlock license."

Section 4. A new section of the Motor Vehicle Motor Code is enacted to read:

"[NEW MATERIAL] PENALTIES.--A person who is issued an ignition interlock license and operates a vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device in violation of the Ignition Interlock Licensing Act shall be subject to the penalties provided in Section 66-5-39 NMSA 1978."

Section 5. Section 32A-2-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:

"32A-2-19. DISPOSITION OF AN ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT OFFENDER.--

A. At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, the court may make and include in the dispositional judgment its findings on the following:

(1) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the child's parents, siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;

(2) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community;

(3) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;

(4) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;

(5) the wishes of the child's parents as to the child's custody;

(6) whether there exists a relative of the child or other individual who, after study by the department, is found to be qualified to receive and care for the child;

(7) the availability of services recommended in the predisposition report; and

(8) the ability of the parents to care for the child in the home.

B. If a child is found to be delinquent, the court may impose a fine not to exceed the fine that could be imposed if the child were an adult and may enter its judgment making any of the following dispositions for the supervision, care and rehabilitation of the child:

(1) any disposition that is authorized for the disposition of a neglected or abused child, in accordance with the Abuse and Neglect Act;

(2) transfer legal custody to the department, an agency responsible for the care and rehabilitation of delinquent children, which shall receive the child at a facility designated by the secretary of the department as a juvenile reception facility. The department shall thereafter determine the appropriate placement, supervision and rehabilitation program for the child. The judge may include recommendations for placement of the child. Commitments are subject to limitations and modifications set forth in Section 32A-2-23 NMSA 1978. The types of commitments include:

(a) a short-term commitment of one year;

(b) a long-term commitment for no more than two years in a long-term facility for the care and rehabilitation of adjudicated delinquent children;