46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Within thirty days after receiving notice that the application is approvable, the applicant shall submit a cost estimate for the approvable closeout plan. The director shall notify the applicant in writing that the closeout plan is approvable or identify any deficiencies within thirty days after receiving the cost estimate. Following approval of a cost estimate or revised cost estimate, within thirty days after receiving a request to adjust the financial assurance, the director shall adjust the amount of financial assurance required for the mining operation."
Section 6. Section 69-36-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 315, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"69-36-14. [CITIZENS] CITIZENS' SUITS.--
A. A person having an interest that is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action on his own behalf to compel compliance with the New Mexico Mining Act. Such action may be brought against:
(1) [the department of environment] the
energy, minerals and natural resources department or the
commission alleging a violation of the New Mexico Mining Act or
of a rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant to that
act;
(2) a person who is alleged to be in violation of a rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant to the New Mexico Mining Act; or
(3) [the department of environment] the
energy, minerals and natural resources department or the
commission alleging a failure to perform any nondiscretionary
act or duty required by the New Mexico Mining Act; provided,
however, that no action pursuant to this section shall be
commenced if [the department of environment] the energy,
minerals and natural resources department or the commission has
commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action in a
court of this state or an administrative enforcement proceeding
to require compliance with that act. In an administrative or
court action commenced by [the department of environment] the
energy, minerals and natural resources department or the
commission, a person whose interest may be adversely affected
and who has provided notice pursuant to Subsection B of this
section prior to the initiation of the action may intervene as
a matter of right.
B. No action shall be commenced pursuant to this
section prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given
written notice to [the department of environment] the energy,
minerals and natural resources department, the commission, the
attorney general and the alleged violator of the New Mexico
Mining Act; provided, however, when the violation or order
complained of constitutes an immediate threat to the health or
safety of the plaintiff or would immediately and irreversibly