46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] the effective date of the regulations adopted pursuant to the
New Mexico Mining Act may apply for an inspection of those
reclamation measures and a release from further requirements
pursuant to that act for the reclaimed areas if, after an
inspection, the director determines that the reclamation
measures satisfy the requirements of that act and the
substantive requirements for reclamation pursuant to the
applicable regulatory standards; and
[V.] W. develop and adopt other regulations
necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes and
provisions of the New Mexico Mining Act."
Section 3. Section 69-36-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 315, Section 9) is amended to read:
"69-36-9. DIRECTOR--DUTIES.--The director shall:
A. exercise all powers of enforcement and
administration [arising under] authorized by the New Mexico
Mining Act not otherwise expressly delegated to the commission,
execute and administer the commission's regulations and
coordinate the review and issuance of permits for new and
existing mining operations and exploration with all other state
or federal permit processes applicable to the proposed
operations;
B. enter into agreements with appropriate federal and state agencies for coordinating the review and issuance of all necessary permits to conduct new and existing mining operations and exploration in New Mexico;
C. create an advisory committee, the membership of which shall balance the interests of affected government entities, the mining industry, environmental groups, regulatory agencies and other persons as determined by the director to represent a constituency that will be affected by the provisions of the New Mexico Mining Act;
D. confer and cooperate with the secretary of
environment [in administering the New Mexico Mining Act, in
developing proposed regulations and obtain the concurrence of
the secretary of environment] regarding areas of the
regulations that have an impact upon programs administered by
the department of environment;
E. approve a permit area and design limits for new and existing mining operations and exploration following submission of the site assessment, where applicable and prior to issuing a permit. The director shall incorporate the permit area and design limits into the permit issued;
F. review at least twelve months of baseline data and other information submitted by the applicant for a permit for a new mining operation, before the permit is approved or denied; and
G. prepare an environmental evaluation, before a
permit for a new mining operation is approved or denied,
[which] that shall include an analysis of the reasonably
foreseeable impacts of proposed activities on the premining and
post-mining environment and the local community, including