SENATE BILL 339
[…] SENATE BILL 339

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Ramsay L. Gorham







AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL LAW; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT TO EXPAND THE DEFINITION OF "CRIMINAL OFFENSE" SET FORTH IN THAT ACT.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 31-26-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 144, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"31-26-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Victims of Crime Act:

A. "court" means magistrate court, metropolitan court, children's court, district court, the court of appeals or the supreme court;

B. "criminal offense" means:

(1) negligent arson resulting in death or bodily injury, as provided in Subsection B of Section 30-17-5 NMSA 1978;