46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] P. "vehicle" means a conveyance for the transporting of individuals to or from employment, for the activities of daily living or for the transportation of goods; "vehicle" does not include boats, trailers or mobile homes used as a principle place of residence."
Section 3. Section 27-2B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 6 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 6, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 295, Section 3 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 326, Section 3) is amended to read:
"27-2B-6. DURATIONAL LIMITS.--
A. Pursuant to the federal act, on or after
July 1, 1997 a participant may receive federally funded cash assistance and services for up to sixty months.
B. During a participant's fourth, sixth and eighth semi-annual reviews, the department shall examine the participant's progress to determine if the participant has successfully completed an educational or training program or increased the number of hours he is working as required by the federal act. The department may refer the participant to alternative work activities or provide additional services to address possible barriers to employment facing the participant.
C. Up to twenty percent of the population of participants may be exempted from the sixty-month durational limit set out in Subsection A of this section because of hardship or because those participants are battered or subject to extreme cruelty.