46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] F. Pursuant to the federal act, the department shall not count a month of receipt of cash assistance or services toward the sixty-month durational limit if during the time of receipt the participant:
(1) was a minor and was not the head of a household or married to the head of a household; or
(2) lived in Indian country, as defined in the federal act, if the most reliable data available with respect to the month indicate that at least fifty percent of the adults living in Indian country or in the village were not employed."
Section 4. Section 27-2B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 8 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 8, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 295, Section 5 and by Laws 2001, Chapter 326, Section 5) is amended to read:
"27-2B-8. RESOURCES.--
A. Liquid and nonliquid resources owned by the benefit group shall be counted in the eligibility determination.
B. A benefit group may at a maximum own the following resources:
(1) two thousand dollars ($2,000) in nonliquid resources;
(2) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in liquid resources;
(3) the value of the principal residence of the participant;
(4) the value of burial plots and funeral contracts for family members;
(5) individual development accounts; and
(6) the value of work-related equipment up to one thousand dollars ($1,000).
[(7) in areas without public transportation,
the value of one motor vehicle for each participant engaged in
a work activity; and
(8) in areas with public transportation, the
value of one motor vehicle.]
C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not be considered in the determination of resources attributed to the benefit group."