46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] optometry.
D. [No] A board member shall not serve more than
two consecutive terms, and [any] a member failing to attend,
after proper notice, three consecutive meetings shall
automatically be removed as a board member unless excused for
reasons set forth in board regulations.
E. In the event of a vacancy for any reason, the board secretary shall immediately notify the governor, the board members and the state optometric association of the vacancy, the reason for its occurrence and the action taken by the board, so as to expedite the appointment of a new board member."
Section 2. Section 61-2-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-2-6. ORGANIZATION--MEETINGS--COMPENSATION--POWERS AND DUTIES.--
A. The board shall annually elect a chairman, a
vice chairman and a secretary-treasurer; each [of whom] shall
serve until his successor is elected and qualified.
B. The board shall meet at least annually for the purpose of examining candidates for licensure. Special meetings may be called by the chairman and shall be called upon the written request of a majority of the board members. A majority of the board members currently serving constitutes a quorum.
C. Members of the board may be reimbursed as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act but shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance.
D. The board shall:
(1) administer and enforce the provisions of the Optometry Act;
(2) adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules and regulations for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Optometry Act;
(3) adopt and use a seal;
(4) administer oaths and take testimony on
[any] matters within the board's jurisdiction;
(5) keep an accurate record of [all its]
meetings, receipts and disbursements;
(6) keep a record of [all] examinations held,
together with the names and addresses of [all] persons taking
the examinations and the examination results. Within thirty
days after [any] an examination, the board shall give written
notice to each applicant examined of the results of the
examination as to the respective applicant;
(7) certify as passing each applicant who
obtains a grade of at least seventy-five percent on each
subject upon which he is examined; providing that [any] an
applicant failing may apply for re-examination at the next
scheduled examination date;
(8) keep a book of registration in which the
name, address and license number of [all] licensees shall be
recorded, together with a record of [all] license renewals,
suspensions and revocations;