46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] regulations] upon written notification to all members of the
committee and the board.
H. Members of the committee shall be reimbursed as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance.
I. A simple majority of the committee members currently serving shall constitute a quorum, provided at least one of that quorum is not a hygienist member.
J. The committee shall elect officers annually as deemed necessary to administer its duties and as provided in the committee rules and regulations."
Section 6. Section 61-5A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 10) is amended to read:
"61-5A-10. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD AND
COMMITTEE.--In addition to any other authority provided by law,
the board, [or] and the committee where designated, shall have
the power to:
A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act;
B. adopt, publish, [and] file and revise, in
accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules
Act, all rules [and regulations] as may be necessary to:
(1) regulate the examination and licensure of dentists and, through the committee, regulate the examination and licensure of dental hygienists;
(2) provide for the examination and certification of dental assistants by the board;
(3) provide for the regulation of dental technicians by the board; and
(4) regulate the practice of dentistry, dental assisting and, through the committee, regulate the practice of dental hygiene;
C. adopt and use a seal;
D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board or the committee, as appropriate;
E. keep an accurate record of all meetings, receipts and disbursements;
F. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses and certificates to practice dentistry, dental assisting and, through the committee, dental hygiene and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation dentists, dental assistants and, through the committee, dental hygienists, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act;
G. maintain records in which the name, address and
license number of [all] licensees shall be recorded, together
with a record of [all] license renewals, suspensions,
revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and
fines;
[H. hire staff and administrators as necessary to
carry out the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act;
I.] H. establish ad hoc committees whose members
shall be appointed by the chairman with the advice and consent
of the board or committee, as it deems necessary for carrying
on its business;
[J.] I. have the authority to pay per diem and