46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO LICENSING; ADMINISTRATIVELY ATTACHING CERTAIN PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING BOARDS TO THE REGULATION AND LICENSING DEPARTMENT; LIMITING THE HIRING OF STAFF, AGENTS AND ATTORNEYS OF CERTAIN PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL BOARDS; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-2-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-2-5. BOARD CREATED--TERMS--APPOINTMENT--CONTINUANCE--REMOVAL.--
A. There is created a six-member "board of
optometry" [composed]. The board shall be administratively
attached to the regulation and licensing department. The board
consists of four persons who have resided in and have been
continuously engaged in the practice of optometry in New Mexico