46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] D. submit a written annual report to the governor and the legislature detailing the actions of the board and including an accounting of all money received and expended by the board; and
[E. employ such administrative personnel as may be
necessary for the efficient operation of the Nursing Home
Administrators Act; and
F.] E. maintain a register of licensees and a
record of all applicants for licensure received by the board."
Section 21. Section 61-14A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14A-8. BOARD--POWERS.--[In addition to any authority
provided by law] The board has the power to:
A. enforce the provisions of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act;
B. adopt, publish and file, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules necessary for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act;
C. adopt a code of ethics;
D. adopt and use a seal;
E. inspect facilities of approved educational programs, extern programs and the offices of licensees;
F. adopt rules implementing continuing education requirements for the purpose of protecting the health and well-being of the citizens of this state and maintaining and continuing informed professional knowledge and awareness;
[G. employ such professional and clerical
assistance as necessary to carry out the powers and duties of
the board;
H.] G. issue investigative subpoenas for the
purpose of investigating complaints against licensees prior to
the issuance of a notice of contemplated action;
[I.] H. administer oaths and take testimony on any
matters within the board's jurisdiction;
[J.] I. conduct hearings upon charges relating to
the discipline of licensees, including the denial, suspension
or revocation of a license in accordance with the Uniform
Licensing Act; and
[K.] J. grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke
licenses to practice acupuncture and oriental medicine or
grant, deny, renew, suspend or revoke approvals of educational
programs and extern programs in accordance with the provisions
of the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the
Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act or the rules of
the board."
Section 22. Section 61-14B-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 57, Section 11) is amended to read:
"61-14B-11. BOARD POWERS AND DUTIES.--The board shall: