46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] provisions of this act.]"
Section 32. Section 61-30-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-9. REIMBURSEMENT AND EXPENSES.--The board may
appoint such committees of the board [and employ such persons
to assist the board] as may be necessary. [Each] A member of
the board or [any] a committee shall receive per diem and
mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall
receive no other perquisite, compensation or allowance.
Compensation for [employees and] any necessary supplies and
equipment shall be paid from the appraiser fund."
Section 33. Section 61-31-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 8) is amended to read:
"61-31-8. BOARD'S AUTHORITY.--In addition to any authority provided by law, the board shall have the authority to:
A. adopt and file, in accordance with the State Rules Act, rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of the Social Work Practice Act, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, including the procedures for an appeal of an examination failure;
B. select, prepare and administer, at least
annually, written examinations for licensure [which] that shall
include a testing of the knowledge of New Mexico cultures;
C. adopt a professional code of ethics;
D. appoint advisory committees pursuant to Section
[19 of the Social Work Practice Act] 61-31-19 NMSA 1978;
E. conduct hearings on an appeal of a denial of a license based on the applicant's failure to meet the minimum qualifications for licensure. The hearing shall be conducted pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act;
F. require and establish criteria for continuing education;
G. issue subpoenas, statements of charges, statements of intent to deny licenses and orders and delegate in writing to a designee the authority to issue subpoenas, statements of charges and statements of intent to deny licenses and establish procedures for receiving, investigating and conducting hearings on complaints;
H. approve appropriate supervision for those
persons seeking licensure as [an] independent social [worker]
workers;
I. issue provisional licenses and licenses based on credentials to persons meeting the requirements set forth in the Social Work Practice Act;
J. determine qualifications for licensure;
K. set fees for licenses as authorized by the Social Work Practice Act and authorize all disbursements necessary to carry out the provisions of the Social Work Practice Act; and
[L. approve the selection of primary staff assigned
to the board;
M. contract with the department for the provisions
of space and administrative support; and
N.] L. keep a record of all proceedings and shall
make an annual report to the governor."