46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] provided, however, such attorney shall be compensated from the
funds of the board;
M.] K. have the authority to issue investigative
subpoenas prior to the issuance of a notice of contemplated
action for the purpose of investigating complaints against
dentists, dental assistants and, through the committee, dental
hygienists licensed under the Dental Health Care Act; and
[N.] L. establish continuing education or continued
competency requirements for dentists, certified dental
assistants in expanded functions, dental technicians and,
through the committee, dental hygienists."
Section 7. Section 61-8-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 221, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-8-5. BOARD CREATED--MEMBERS--QUALIFICATIONS--TERMS--VACANCIES--REMOVAL.--
A. There is created a "board of podiatry". The board shall be administratively attached to the regulation and licensing department.