HOUSE BILL 20
[…] (3) examine each voting machine before the polls are opened to compare the number on the metal seal and the numbers on the counters with the numbers on the key envelope and to see that all ballot labels are in their proper places and that the voting machine is ready for voting at the opening of the polls; and

(4) make in any polling place and preserve for future reference written memoranda of any action or omission on the part of any member of the precinct board."

Section 2. Section 1-6-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 317, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-6-14. HANDLING ABSENTEE BALLOTS BY ABSENT VOTER PRECINCT BOARDS.--

A. Before opening [any] an official mailing envelope, the presiding judge and the election judges shall determine that the required information has been completed on the reverse side of the official mailing envelope.

B. If the voter's signature is missing, the presiding judge shall write "Rejected" on the front of the official mailing envelope.