46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] A. "ambulance" means a vehicle, including motor vehicles or watercraft, designed and used or intended to be used for the transportation of sick or injured persons;
B. "driver" means a person who, on a regular or irregular basis, either paid or voluntary, serves as the operator of an ambulance;
C. "attendant" means a person who, on a regular or
irregular basis, either paid or voluntary, serves as an
assistant to the driver in the operation of [the] an ambulance;
and
[D. "commission" means the public regulation
commission]
D. "department" means the department of health."
Section 7. Section 65-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 82, Section 4) is amended to read:
"65-6-4. [CORPORATION COMMISSION] DEPARTMENT--DUTIES.--
A. The [corporation commission in accordance with
its responsibilities to regulate common carriers, shall, within
one year of the effective date of this Act, hold public
hearings as prescribed in Article 27 of Chapter 64 NMSA 1953
and] department shall adopt regulations:
[A.] (1) for the establishment of reasonable,
flexible standards for ambulances, including but not limited
to:
[(1)] (a) vehicle design;
[(2)] (b) health and safety equipment to
be maintained and used in ambulances;
[(3)] (c) procedures for the operation
of ambulances; and
[(4)] (d) at least annual inspection of
ambulances; and
[B.] (2) for the licensure of all [ambulance]
drivers and attendants, to include:
[(1) minumun] (a) minimum training
requirements to include basic and advanced red cross and such
other available training as the [commission] department finds
reasonable and in the best interests of the public; and
[(2)] (b) a written and practical
examination of competence limited to that material, information
and training required of [ambulance] drivers and attendants,
respectively, in the regulations adopted by the [corporation
commission] department.
B. In establishing standards for ambulances, the
[commission] department shall give serious consideration to the
vehicle needs and limitations imposed by the topography and
road and weather conditions of various localities. Further,
the [commission] department shall take into consideration the
resources of the various communities, institutions and
sponsoring organizations providing ambulance service to the
public."
Section 8. Section 65-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 82, Section 5) is amended to read:
"65-6-5. APPLICABILITY OF ACT.--Upon the effective date
of the Ambulance Standards Act, all ambulances operating in New
Mexico, except those excluded in Section [6] 65-6-6 NMSA 1978,