46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Y. "secretary" means the secretary of health;
Z. "special skills" means a set of procedures or therapies that are beyond the usual scope of practice of a given level of life support and that have been approved by the medical direction committee for use by a specified provider; and
AA. "state emergency medical services medical director" means a physician employed by the bureau to provide overall medical direction to the statewide emergency medical services program, whose duties include serving as a liaison to the medical community and chairing the medical direction committee."
Section 3. Section 24-10B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 190, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-10B-4. BUREAU--DUTIES.--The bureau is designated as the lead agency for the emergency medical services system and shall establish and maintain a program for regional planning and development, improvement, expansion and direction of emergency medical services throughout the state, including:
A. design, development, implementation and coordination of communications systems to join the personnel, facilities and equipment of a given region or system that will allow for medical control of pre-hospital or interfacility care;
B. [provision of technical assistance to the public
regulation commission for further development and] regulation
of ambulances, including the implementation of standards for
certification of ambulance services, vehicles and equipment;
C. development of requirements for the collection of data and statistics to evaluate the availability, operation and quality of providers in the state;
D. adoption of [regulations] rules for medical
direction of a provider or emergency medical services system
upon the recommendation of the medical direction committee,
including:
(1) development of model guidelines for medical direction of all components of an emergency medical services system;
(2) a process for notifying the bureau of the withdrawal of medical control by a physician from a provider; and