46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO DOMESTIC AFFAIRS; ALLOWING THE PARENT OF A CHILD WHO IS A VICTIM OF DOMESTIC ABUSE TO FILE FOR AN ORDER OF PROTECTION ON THE CHILD'S BEHALF.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 36-2-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1909, Chapter 53, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
"36-2-27. PRACTICE WITHOUT ADMISSION--CONTEMPT OF COURT--FOREIGN ATTORNEYS.--[No] A person shall not practice law in a
court of this state, except a magistrate court, nor shall a
person commence, conduct or defend an action or proceeding,
unless he has been granted a certificate of admission to the
bar under the provisions of Chapter 36 NMSA 1978. [No] A
person not licensed as provided in that chapter shall not
advertise or display any matter or writing whereby the
impression may be gained that he is an attorney or counselor at
law, [or] nor shall a person hold himself out as an attorney or
counselor at law, and all persons violating the provisions of
that chapter shall be deemed guilty of contempt of the court in
which the violation occurred, as well as of the supreme court
of the state; provided, however, that nothing in this section
shall be construed to prohibit persons residing beyond the
limits of this state, otherwise qualified, from assisting
resident counsel in participating in an action or proceeding.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a parent may
file for an order of protection on behalf of a child who is a
victim of domestic abuse as provided in Section 40-13-3 NMSA
1978."