HOUSE BILL 803
[…] Section 6. [NEW MATERIAL] RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF REGISTRY.--Information contained in the registry established pursuant to the Consumer No-Call Act shall be used only for the purpose of compliance with that act. The information is confidential and is not subject to public inspection or disclosure.

Section 7. [NEW MATERIAL] BLOCKING PROHIBITED.--A person engaging in telephone solicitation shall not use a method to block or otherwise circumvent a residential subscriber's use of a caller identification service.

Section 8. Section 57-12-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 268, Section 1) is amended to read:

"57-12-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 57, Article 12 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Unfair Practices Act"."

Section 9. Section 57-12-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 309, Section 2) is amended to read:

"57-12-22. TELEPHONE SOLICITATION SALES--AUTOMATED TELEPHONE DIALING SYSTEMS FOR SALES RESTRICTED--DISCLOSURE AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED FOR AUTHORIZED TELEPHONE SOLICITATION SALES--PROHIBITED TELEPHONE SOLICITATION.--