HOUSE BILL 388
[…] D. "revoke a license" means to prohibit the conduct authorized by the license; and

E. "suspend a license" means to prohibit, for a stated period of time, the conduct authorized by the license. "Suspend a license" also means to allow, for a stated period of time, the conduct authorized by the license, subject to conditions that are reasonably related to the grounds for suspension [and

F. "emergency" includes any man-made or natural disaster causing or threatening widespread physical or economic harm that is beyond local control and requires the resources of the state]."

Section 12. Section 61-15-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 155, Section 8, as amended by Laws 1999, Chapter 263, Section 7 and by Laws 1999, Chapter 272, Section 29) is amended to read:

"61-15-9. PROJECT EXEMPTIONS.--

A. The state and its political subdivisions are not exempt from the requirements of the Architectural Act.

B. A person who is not an architect may prepare building plans and specifications, unless the building plans and specifications involve public safety or health, but the work shall be done only on:

(1) single-family dwellings not more than two stories in height;

(2) multiple dwellings not more than two stories in height containing not more than four dwelling units of wood-frame construction; provided, this paragraph shall not be construed to allow a person who is not registered under the Architectural Act to design multiple clusters of up to four dwelling units each to form apartment or condominium complexes where the total exceeds four dwelling units on any lawfully divided lot;

(3) garages or other structures not more than two stories in height [which] that are appurtenant to buildings described in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection; or

(4) nonresidential buildings, as defined in the uniform building code, unless the building code official having jurisdiction has found that the submission of plans, drawings, specifications or calculations prepared and designed by an architect or engineer licensed by the state is necessary to obtain compliance with minimum standards governing the preparation of building plans and specifications adopted by [the construction industries division of the regulation and licensing department. The construction industries division shall] a municipality or county. A municipality or county may set, by [regulation] rule, minimum standards for preparation of building plans and specifications pursuant to this paragraph.

C. Nothing in the Architectural Act shall require the state or a political subdivision of the state to secure the services of an architect or engineer for a public work project that consists of repair, replacement or remodeling if the alteration does not affect structural or life safety features of a building and does not require the issuance of a building permit under any applicable