HOUSE BILL 388
[…] B. [The construction industries division of the regulation and licensing department, or a local government that is carrying out those duties] A municipality or county that regulates construction and contractors shall not issue any permit required for a contractor to undertake a construction contract if that contract is for an amount in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($l00,000) unless the contractor has filed with the [division] municipality or county proof of compliance with Subsection A of this section."

Section 11. Section 61-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 247, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform Licensing Act:

A. "board" means:

[(1) the construction industries commission, the construction industries division and the electrical bureau, mechanical bureau and general construction bureau of the construction industries division of the regulation and licensing department;