RELATING TO TAXATION; ENACTING THE NEW
[…] E. Any taxpayer who was not provided a proper
notice of outstanding records or books of account is entitled to computation of
interest in accordance with Paragraph (7) of Subsection A of Section 7-1-67
NMSA 1978.
F. Nothing in this section shall prevent the
department from requesting from the taxpayer a waiver of the statute of
limitations for assessment of tax owed.
Nothing in this section shall prevent the department from issuing an
assessment of tax owed on the basis of the information available.
G. This section does not apply to investigations
of fraud."
Section 8. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended)
is amended to read:
"7-1-24. ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING--PROCEDURE.--
A. Any taxpayer may dispute the assessment to
the taxpayer of any amount of tax, the application to the taxpayer of any
provision of the Tax Administration Act or the denial of or failure to either
allow or deny a claim for refund made in accordance with Section 7-1-26 NMSA
1978 by filing with the secretary a written protest against the assessment or
against the application to the taxpayer of the provision or against the denial
of or the failure to allow or deny the amount claimed to have been erroneously
paid as tax. Every protest shall
identify the taxpayer and the tax involved and state the grounds for the
taxpayer's protest and the affirmative relief requested. The statement of grounds for protest shall
specify individual grounds upon which the protest is based and a summary
statement of the evidence expected to be produced supporting each ground
asserted, if any; provided that the taxpayer may supplement the statement at
any time prior to ten days before any hearing conducted on the protest pursuant
to Subsection D of this section or, if a scheduling order has been issued, in
accordance with the scheduling order.
The secretary may, in appropriate cases, provide for an informal
conference before setting a hearing of the protest or acting on any claim for
refund.
B. Any protest by a taxpayer shall be filed
within thirty days of the date of the mailing to the taxpayer by the department
of the notice of assessment or mailing to, or service upon, the taxpayer of
other peremptory notice or demand, or the date of mailing or filing a
return. Upon written request of the
taxpayer made within the time permitted for filing a protest, the secretary may
grant an extension of time, not to exceed sixty days, within which to file the
protest. If a protest is not filed
within the time required for filing a protest or, if an extension has been
granted, within the extended time, the secretary may proceed to enforce
collection of any tax if the taxpayer is delinquent within the meaning of
Section 7-1-16 NMSA 1978. Upon written