RELATING TO TAXATION; ENACTING THE NEW
[…] Act; and
K. the right to procedures for payment of tax
obligations by installment payment agreements, in accordance with Section
7-1-21 NMSA 1978."
Section 3. A new section of the Tax Administration Act
is enacted to read:
"NEW MEXICO TAXPAYER BILL
OF RIGHTS--NOTICE TO THE PUBLIC.--The department shall develop a publication
that states the rights of taxpayers in simple, nontechnical terms and shall
disseminate the publication to taxpayers, at a minimum, with the annual income
and semiannual combined reporting system tax forms."
Section 4. Section 7-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 16, Section 2 and also
by Laws 2001, Chapter 56, Section 2) is amended to read:
"7-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless the context clearly
indicates a different meaning, the definitions of words and phrases as they are
stated in this section are to be used, and whenever in the Tax Administration
Act these words and phrases appear, the singular includes the plural and the
plural includes the singular:
A. "automated clearinghouse
transaction" means an electronic credit or debit transmitted through an
automated clearinghouse payable to the state treasurer and deposited with the
fiscal agent of New Mexico;
B. "department" means the taxation and