RELATING TO TAXATION; ENACTING THE NEW
[…] The written decision shall embody an order
granting or denying the relief requested or granting such part thereof as seems
appropriate.
K. A taxpayer with two or more protests
containing related issues may request that such protests be combined and heard
jointly. The designated hearing officer
shall grant the request to combine protests unless it would create an
unreasonable burden on the department.
L. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
authorize any criminal proceedings hereunder or to authorize an administrative
protest of the issuance of a subpoena or summons."
Section 9. Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 28, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-26. CLAIM FOR REFUND.--
A. Any person who believes that an amount of tax
has been paid by or withheld from that person in excess of that for which the
person was liable, who has been denied any credit or rebate claimed or who
claims a prior right to property in the possession of the department pursuant
to a levy made under authority of Sections 7-1-31 through 7-1-34 NMSA 1978 may
claim a refund by directing to the secretary, within the time limited by the
provisions of Subsections D, E and F of this section, a written claim for refund. Except as provided in Subsection J of this
section, a refund claim shall include the taxpayer's name, address and
identification number, the type of tax for which a refund is being claimed, the
sum of money being claimed, the period for which overpayment was made and the
basis for the refund. As used in this
subsection, "basis for the refund" means a brief statement of the
facts and the law on which the claim is based.
B. The secretary or the secretary's delegate may
allow the claim in whole or in part or may deny the claim.