RELATING TO TAXATION; ENACTING THE NEW
[…] hearing officer shall be reviewable in the same manner as a decision of the
department hearing officer.
E. No agreement for or award of reasonable
administrative costs or reasonable litigation costs in any administrative or
court proceeding pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall exceed the
lesser of twenty percent of the amount of the settlement or judgment or fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000). A taxpayer
awarded administrative litigation costs pursuant to this section may not
receive an award of attorney fees pursuant to Subsection D of Section 7-1-25
NMSA 1978."
Section 13. Section 7-1-67 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 68, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-67. INTEREST ON DEFICIENCIES.--
A. If a tax imposed is not paid on or before the
day on which it becomes due, interest shall be paid to the state on that amount
from the first day following the day on which the tax becomes due, without
regard to any extension of time or installment agreement, until it is paid,
except that:
(1) for income tax imposed on a member of the
armed services of the United States serving in a combat zone under orders of
the president of the United States, interest shall accrue only for the period
beginning the day after any applicable extended due date if the tax is not
paid;
(2) if the amount of interest due at the time
payment is made is less than one dollar ($1.00), then no interest shall be due;
(3) if demand is made for payment of a tax,
including accrued interest, and if the tax is paid within ten days after the
date of the demand, no interest on the amount paid shall be imposed for the
period after the date of the demand;
(4) if a managed audit is completed by the
taxpayer on or before the date required, as provided in the agreement for the
managed audit, and payment of any tax found to be due is made in full within
thirty days of the date the secretary has mailed or delivered an assessment for
the tax to the taxpayer, no interest shall be due on the assessed tax;
(5) when, as the result of an audit or a managed
audit, an overpayment of a tax is credited against an underpayment of tax
pursuant to Section 7-1-29 NMSA 1978, interest shall accrue from the date the
tax was due until the tax is deemed paid;
(6) if the department does not issue an
assessment for the tax program and period within the time provided in
Subsection D of Section 7-1-11.2 NMSA 1978, interest shall be paid from the
first day following the day on which the tax becomes due until the tax is paid,
excluding the period between either:
(a) the one hundred eightieth day after giving a
notice of outstanding records or books of account and the date of the
assessment of the tax; or
(b) the ninetieth day after the expiration of the