RELATING TO TAXATION; ENACTING THE NEW
[…] section shall be deemed paid in the period in which the overpayment was made or
the period in which the overpayment was credited against an underpayment,
whichever is later. If the overpayments
credited pursuant to this section exceed the underpayments found for a tax, the
amount of the net overpayment for the periods covered in the audit shall be
refunded to the taxpayer.
E. Records of refunds made in excess of ten
thousand dollars ($10,000) shall be available for inspection by the
public. The department shall keep such
records for a minimum of three years from the date of the refund."
Section 12. A new section of the Tax Administration Act,
Section 7-1-29.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"7-1-29.1. AWARDING OF COSTS AND FEES.--
A. In any administrative or court proceeding
that is brought by or against the taxpayer on or after July 1, 2003 in
connection with the determination, collection or refund of any tax, interest or
penalty for a tax governed by the provisions of the Tax Administration Act, the
taxpayer shall be awarded a judgment or a settlement for reasonable
administrative costs incurred in connection with an administrative proceeding
with the department or reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with
a court proceeding, if the taxpayer is the prevailing party.
B. As used in this section:
(1) "administrative proceeding" means
any procedure or other action before the department;
(2) "court proceeding" means any civil
action brought in state district court;
(3) "reasonable administrative costs"
means:
(a) any administrative fees or similar charges
imposed by the department; and