45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002
[…] enrollment of qualified students on the fortieth, [day]
eightieth and one hundred twentieth days of the prior school
year entitled to the free use of instructional material
pursuant to the Instructional Material Law; and
[F.] E. "additional pupil" means a pupil in a
school district's, state institution's [or], private
school's or adult basic education center's current year's
certified [forty-day] membership above the number certified
in the school district's, state institution's [or], private
school's or adult basic education center's prior year's
[forty-day] membership."
Section 33. Section 22-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 208, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-15-4. BUREAU--DUTIES.--Subject to the policies and
[regulations] rules of the state board, the bureau shall:
A. administer the provisions of the Instructional Material Law;
B. enforce [regulations] rules for the handling,
safekeeping and distribution of instructional material and
instructional material funds and for inventory and
accounting procedures to be followed by school districts,
state institutions, private schools and adult basic
education centers pursuant to the Instructional Material
Law;
C. withdraw or withhold the privilege of
participating in the free use of instructional material in
case of any violation of or noncompliance with the
provisions of the Instructional Material Law or any
[regulations] rules adopted pursuant thereto; [and
D. enforce regulations relating to the use and
operation of instructional material depositories in the
instructional material distribution process]
D. enforce rules that require local school boards to implement a process that ensures that parents and other community members are involved in the instructional material review process;
E. ensure that instructional material purchased by private schools is not of a sectarian, partisan or denominational character or a religious nature by requiring private schools to submit a list with titles and a brief summary of content of all instructional material purchased with state instructional material funds; and
F. require an annual report from each local school board, state institution, private school or adult basic education center that acquires instructional material pursuant to the Instructional Material Law."
Section 34. Section 22-15-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 209, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-15-5. INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIAL FUND.--
A. The state treasurer shall establish a fund to be known as the "instructional material fund".