SENATE BILL 377
[…] [(2)] (3) the operating costs of the income project.

B. [All income from the income project] Pledgeable revenue that is pledged to the repayment of bonds shall first be used [solely for the following purposes: (1)] to pay the principal, interest and service charges on [any] the bonds [or other special obligations issued pursuant to the School Revenue Bond Act; and (2) to pay the operating costs of the income project] and to fund a debt service reserve fund, if applicable."

Section 8. Section 22-19-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 248) is amended to read:

"22-19-9. BONDS--PLEDGE OF INCOME [SATISFACTION OF INDEBTEDNESS].--

A. Bonds [or other special obligations issued pursuant to the School Revenue Bond Act] shall be payable solely from any or all pledgeable revenue, and the local school board shall irrevocably pledge [for] that revenue to the prompt payment of the principal, interest and service charges [thereof, the net income from the income project for which the bonds or other special obligations were issued] on the bonds. The bonds [or other special obligations] shall be equally and ratably secured, without priority, by this pledge [of the net income from the income project] of pledgeable revenue.

B. [A] If the bonds are payable solely from the net income of the income project being financed, the local school board shall operate the income project so as to [insure] ensure a sufficient income to promptly pay the principal, interest and service charges as they become due on the bonds [or other special obligations issued after the payment of operating costs of the income project. A local school board shall establish a reserve fund not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) to be used for the repayment of any money borrowed.

C. Satisfaction of any indebtedness created by any bonds or other special obligations issued pursuant to the School Revenue Bond Act shall be limited solely to foreclosure of the income project upon which a mortgage, deed of trust or security agreement was executed, without the right to a deficiency judgement]."

Section 9. Section 22-19-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 249) is amended to read:

"22-19-10. PROCEEDS OF BOND SALES--RETIREMENT FUND--RESERVE FUND.--