SENATE BILL 342
[…] Section 2. A new section of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act is enacted to read:

"[NEW MATERIAL] DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--SALES OF FOOD AT RETAIL FOOD STORES.--Receipts from the sale of food at a retail food store may be deducted from gross receipts."

Section 3. A new section of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act is enacted to read:

"[NEW MATERIAL] DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--MEDICAL AND HEALTH SERVICES.--Receipts from the provision of medical and other health services provided by licensed health practitioners that are not otherwise deductible pursuant to Section 7-9-77.1 NMSA 1978 may be deducted from gross receipts."

Section 4. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--

A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and [two hundred twenty-five thousandths] four hundred eighty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 [times] multiplied by the net receipts for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:

(1) within that municipality;

(2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fair grounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;

(3) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and