SENATE BILL 287
[…] SENATE BILL 287

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - SECOND session, 2002

INTRODUCED BY

William E. Sharer







AN ACT

RELATING TO JUDICIAL DISTRICTS; CREATING THE FOURTEENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT; MODIFYING THE ELEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT; PROVIDING FOR ASSIGNMENT OF JUDGES, DISTRICT ATTORNEYS, PERSONNEL, APPROPRIATIONS, CONTRACTS AND OBLIGATIONS; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 34-6-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 75, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"34-6-1. JUDICIAL DISTRICTS.--The state shall be divided into judicial districts as follows:

A. first judicial district, the counties of Santa Fe, Rio Arriba and Los Alamos;

B. second judicial district, the county of Bernalillo;

C. third judicial district, the county of Dona Ana;

D. fourth judicial district, the counties of Guadalupe, San Miguel and Mora;

E. fifth judicial district, the counties of Eddy, Chaves and Lea;

F. sixth judicial district, the counties of Grant, Luna and Hidalgo;

G. seventh judicial district, the counties of Socorro, Torrance, Sierra and Catron;

H. eighth judicial district, the counties of Taos, Colfax and Union;

I. ninth judicial district, the counties of Curry and Roosevelt;

J. tenth judicial district, the counties of Quay, De Baca and Harding;

K. eleventh judicial district, [the counties of McKinley and San Juan] the county of McKinley;

L. twelfth judicial district, the counties of Otero and Lincoln; [and]

M. thirteenth judicial district, the counties of Cibola, Sandoval and Valencia; and

N. fourteenth judicial district, the county of San Juan."

Section 2. Section 34-6-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 69, Section 17, as amended by Laws 1995, Chapter 178, Section 3 and also by Laws 1995, Chapter 179, Section 1) is amended to read: