45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002
RELATING TO ELECTIONS; AUTHORIZING AT-LARGE ELECTIONS OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS WHO RESIDE IN COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICTS IN H CLASS COUNTIES AND IN COUNTIES HAVING A POPULATION OF FEWER THAN 13,000, WITH A THREE-MEMBER BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 4-38-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1876, Chapter 1, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-38-2. MEMBERS--QUORUM.--
A. The board of county commissioners shall consist
of either three or five qualified electors [any two of whom
shall be competent to transact business] who shall be elected
according to law. For a three-member board, two members
constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting business.
For a five-member board, three members constitute a quorum for
the purpose of transacting business.
B. The board of county commissioners of any county
having a population of more than one hundred thousand, as
shown by the most recent federal decennial census, and having
a final, full assessed valuation in excess of seventy-five
million dollars ($75,000,000) shall consist of five qualified
electors who shall be elected according to law. [For the
purpose of transacting business, three members shall
constitute a quorum.]"
Section 2. Section 4-38-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1876, Chapter 1, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-38-3. RESIDENCE IN DISTRICTS--PERIOD FOR DISTRICTING--ELECTION AT LARGE.--
A. [Each] A county having a population greater than