SENATE BILL 3
[…] D. Rules adopted pursuant to this section shall not be applied to carriers that provide wireless telecommunications services or to incumbent rural telecommunications carriers as that term is defined in Subsection I of Section 63-9H-3 NMSA 1978."

Section 4. Section 63-9G-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 138, Section 2) is amended to read:

"63-9G-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Cramming and Slamming Act:

A. "billing aggregator" means a person that bills customers for goods or services provided by others and that uses a local exchange company as a billing agent;

B. "commission" means the public regulation commission;

C. "cramming" means: