HOUSE BILL 168
[…] HOUSE BILL 168

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002

INTRODUCED BY

Terry T. Marquardt







AN ACT

RELATING TO MENTAL HEALTH; CLARIFYING THE SCOPE OF PRACTICE FOR ALCOHOL AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE COUNSELORS AND MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELORS; PROVIDING FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PEER COUNSELING WITHIN THE CORRECTIONS DEPARTMENT; CHANGING THE REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE INTERNS.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 61-9A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-9A-5. SCOPE OF PRACTICE.--

A. For the purpose of the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act, a person is practicing as a professional mental health counselor, professional clinical mental health counselor, marriage and family therapist, professional art therapist, registered independent mental health counselor, alcohol and drug abuse counselor, alcohol abuse counselor, drug abuse counselor or substance abuse intern if he advertises; offers himself to practice; is employed in a position described as professional mental health counselor, professional clinical mental health counselor, marriage and family therapist, professional art therapist, registered independent mental health counselor, registered mental health counselor, alcohol and drug abuse counselor, alcohol abuse counselor, drug abuse counselor or substance abuse intern; or holds out to the public or represents in any manner that he is licensed or registered to practice as such in this state.