HOUSE BILL 168
[…] B. The scope of the practice of alcohol or drug abuse counseling, or both, and of mental health counselors in the screening, assessment and treatment of persons with a dual

diagnosis of mental illness and substance abuse shall be promulgated by rule and consists of rendering counseling services [as defined by regulation] to individuals, couples, families or groups. The services may include screening, assessment, consultation, development of treatment plans, case management, counseling, referral, appraisal, crisis intervention, education, reporting and [recordkeeping] record keeping."

Section 2. Section 61-9A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-9A-6. EXEMPTIONS.--

A. Nothing in the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act shall be construed to prevent:

(1) a person who is licensed, certified or regulated under the laws of this state from engaging in activities consistent with the standards and ethics of his profession or practice; or

(2) an alternative, metaphysical or holistic practitioner from engaging in nonclinical activities consistent with the standards and codes of ethics of that practice.

B. Specifically exempted from the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act are:

(1) elementary and secondary school counselors acting on behalf of their employer who are otherwise regulated;

(2) peer counselors of domestic violence or independent-living peer counselors working under appropriate supervision in a nonprofit corporation, association or similar entity;

(3) duly ordained, commissioned or licensed ministers of a church or lay pastoral-care assistants providing pastoral services on behalf of a church;

(4) a person who is enrolled in an internship or practicum under appropriate supervision and is in the internship or practicum for the sole purpose of acquiring an advanced degree in mental health counseling, marriage and family therapy or art therapy or a degree in substance abuse counseling; [and]

(5) practitioners of Native American healing arts; and

(6) a person in a corrections department substance abuse treatment program or therapeutic community program who is functioning as a peer counselor; provided that the person is certified by a recognized forensic accreditation program and acts under appropriate supervision."