HOUSE BILL 49
[…] HOUSE BILL 49

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002

INTRODUCED BY

Andrew Nunez







AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; REQUIRING COUNTY ASSESSORS TO INCLUDE TWO PREVIOUS YEARS' TAX ASSESSMENTS AND VALUATION WITH NOTICES OF VALUATION AND PROPERTY TAX BILLS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-38-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 60, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-38-20. COUNTY ASSESSOR AND DEPARTMENT TO MAIL NOTICES OF VALUATION.--

A. By April 1 of each year, the county assessor shall mail a notice to each property owner informing him of the net taxable value of his property that has been valued for property taxation purposes by the assessor.

B. By May 1 of each year, the department shall mail a notice to each property owner informing him of the net taxable value of his property that has been valued for property taxation purposes by the department.

C. Failure to receive the notice required by this section does not invalidate the value set on the property, any property tax based on that value or any subsequent procedure or proceeding instituted for the collection of the tax.

D. The notice required by this section shall state:

(1) the property owner's name and address;

(2) the description or identification of the property valued;

(3) the classification of the property valued;

(4) the value set on the property for property taxation purposes for the current tax year and each of the two preceding tax years;

(5) the tax ratio;

(6) the taxable value of the property for the current tax year and each of the two preceding tax years;

(7) the amount of any exemptions allowed and a statement of the net taxable value of the property after deducting the exemptions;

(8) the allocations of net taxable values to the governmental units;

(9) briefly, the eligibility requirements and application procedures and deadline for claiming eligibility for a limitation on increases in the valuation for property taxation purposes of a single-family dwelling owned and occupied by a person sixty-five years of age or older; and

(10) briefly, the procedures for protesting the value determined for property taxation purposes, classification, allocation of values to governmental units or denial of a claim for an exemption or for the limitation on increases in valuation for property taxation purposes.