SPONSOR: | Knauer | DATE TYPED: | 3-02-01 | HB | 845 | ||
[…] HB 845 would also contravene 9-8-12 NMSA 1978, which designates HSD as the single state agency authorized to administer the state's Medicaid program and obtain federal matching funds for that program.
Section 5 of HB 845 would amend 27-2-3 NMSA 1978 to provide that the Human Services Department be charged with the administration of all welfare activities of the state, except for the Medicaid program. This amendment would contravene federal regulations. Under 42 C.F.R. 431.10(e)(1), the single state Medicaid agency is not permitted to delegate, to other than its own officials, the authority to: "(1) Exercise administrative discretion in the administration or supervision of the plan, or (2) Issue policies, rules, and regulations on program matters." 42 C.F.R.(e)(3) provides that if other state agencies perform services for the Medicaid agency, they must not have the authority to change or disapprove any administrative decision of the Medicaid agency, or otherwise substitute its judgment for that of the Medicaid agency with respect to the