March 17, 2001
[…] March 17, 2001
SENATE FLOOR AMENDMENT number 1 to SENATE BILL 739, as amended
AMENDMENT sponsored by REPRESENTATIVE DONALD L. WHITAKER
1. Strike Senate Floor Amendments 1, 2, 3 and 4.
2. On page 1, line 14, after the semicolon strike the remainder of the line and strike all of lines 15 and 16 and insert in lieu thereof:
"PROVIDING FOR ISSUANCE OF INDUSTRIAL REVENUE BONDS FOR ELECTRICITY GENERATION FACILITY PROJECTS IN CERTAIN COUNTIES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.".
3. On pages 1 through 10, strike Sections 1 through 6 in their entirety and insert in lieu thereof:
"Section 1. Section 4-59-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-59-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
A. "commission" means the governing body of a county;
B. "county" means those counties organized or incorporated in New Mexico;