SENATE BILL 727
[…] The president of the technical and vocational institute shall select and recommend to the board as recipients of scholarships students who possess good moral character and satisfactory initiative, scholastic standing and personality. At least thirty-three and one-third percent of the gratis scholarships established and granted by the board each year shall be granted on the basis of financial need."

Section 13. Section 21-16-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 71, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"21-16-10.1. LOTTERY TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS AUTHORIZED.--

A. To the extent that funds are [made] available [by the legislature] from the lottery tuition fund, the board of a technical and vocational institute shall award lottery tuition scholarships for qualified resident students attending a technical and vocational institute. All other scholarship funds available to the board shall be used before granting any lottery tuition scholarships.

B. The lottery tuition scholarships authorized in this section shall apply only to full-time resident students who, immediately upon completion of a high school curriculum at a public or accredited private New Mexico high school or upon receiving a graduate equivalent diploma, are accepted for entrance to and attend a technical and vocational institute. Each lottery tuition scholarship shall be awarded for up to two consecutive years beginning the second semester of the recipient's first year of enrollment, provided that the recipient has maintained residency in New Mexico and maintained a grade-point average of 2.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale during his first semester of full-time enrollment with renewal of an additional two years upon transfer.

C. The commission on higher education shall prepare guidelines setting forth explicit student continuing eligibility criteria and guidelines for administration of the tuition scholarship program. Guidelines shall be distributed to the boards of technical and vocational institutes to enable a uniform availability of the scholarships."

Section 14. Section 60-2E-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 190, Section 29, as amended) is amended to read:

"60-2E-27. GAMING OPERATOR LICENSEES--SPECIAL CONDITIONS FOR RACETRACKS--NUMBER OF GAMING MACHINES--DAYS AND HOURS OF OPERATIONS.--