SENATE BILL 583
[…] An employer shall be subjected to only one cause of action for claims of accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment, and no other sources of recovery from or paid for by the employer shall be allowed if workers' compensation benefits are recoverable."

Section 4. Section 52-5-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 22, Section 43, as amended) is amended to read:

"52-5-l7. SUBROGATION.--

A. The right of any worker or, in case of his death, of those entitled to receive payment or damages for injuries or disablement occasioned to him by the negligence or wrong of any person other than the employer or any other employee of the employer, including a management or supervisory employee, shall not be affected by the Workers' Compensation Act or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law, but the claimant shall not be allowed to receive payment or recover damages for those injuries or disablement and also claim compensation from the employer except as provided in Subsection C of this section.

B. In a circumstance covered by Subsection A of this section, the receipt of compensation from the employer shall operate as an assignment to the employer or his insurer, guarantor or surety of any cause of action, to the extent of payment by the employer to or on behalf of the worker for compensation or any other benefits to which the worker was entitled [under] pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Act or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law and that were occasioned by the injury or disablement, that the worker or his legal representative or others may have against any other party for the injury or disablement.

C. The worker or his legal representative may retain any compensation due [under] pursuant to the uninsured motorist coverage provided in Section 66-5-30l NMSA l978 if the worker paid the premium for that coverage. If the employer paid the premium [the worker or his legal representative may not retain any compensation due under Section 66-5-30l NMSA l978, and that amount shall be due to the employer] and the worker is eligible to recover workers' compensation benefits, any payments pursuant to Section 66-5-301 NMSA 1978 are barred to that worker with regard to the coverage paid for by the employer and, for the purpose of eligibility for recovery from other sources of that same compensation,