SENATE BILL 583
[…] SENATE BILL 583

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001

INTRODUCED BY

Rod Adair







AN ACT

RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ADMINISTRATION ACT AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT TO PROVIDE SUPERIOR EMPLOYER LIABILITY AND STRENGTHEN EXCLUSIVE REMEDY PROVISIONS.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 52-1-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1929, Chapter 113, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"52-1-10. INCREASE OR REDUCTION IN COMPENSATION BASED ON FAILURE OF EMPLOYER TO PROVIDE OR FAILURE OF EMPLOYEE TO USE SAFETY DEVICES.--