SENATE BILL 583
[…] The work so procured to be done shall not be construed to be "casual employment", and any employer who procures any work to be done for him and who pays directly or indirectly for workers' compensation benefits pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Act for the work so procured is entitled to the protections provided by that act."

Section 3. Section 52-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 342, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:

"52-5-l. PURPOSE.--It is the intent of the legislature in creating the workers' compensation administration that the laws administered by it to provide a workers' benefit system be interpreted to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured and disabled workers at a reasonable cost to the employers [who] that are subject to the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act and the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law. It is the specific intent of the legislature that benefit claims cases be decided on their merits and that the common law rule of "liberal construction" based on the supposed "remedial" basis of workers' benefits legislation shall not apply in these cases. The workers' benefit system in New Mexico is based on a mutual renunciation of common-law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike.