45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] (3) the spouse of a deceased licensed dentist; provided the spouse shall not operate as a non-dentist owner without a license for longer than a period of one year following the death of the licensee;
(4) an accredited school of dentistry, dental hygiene or dental assisting; provided that the dental services provided by the school are in an education setting only; or
(5) a dental hygienist that employs or contracts with another dental hygienist to provide services in the practice of dental hygiene or the collaborative practice of dental hygiene."
Section 6. Section 61-5A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 10) is amended to read:
"61-5A-10. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD AND COMMITTEE.--In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board or the committee shall have the power to:
A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act;
B. adopt, publish, [and] file and revise, in
accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules
Act, all rules and regulations as may be necessary to:
(1) regulate the examination and licensure of dentists and, through the committee, regulate the examination and licensure of dental hygienists;
(2) regulate and license non-dentist owners;
[(2)] (3) provide for the examination and
certification of dental assistants by the board;
[(3)] (4) provide for the regulation of
dental technicians by the board; and
[(4)] (5) regulate the practice of dentistry,
dental assisting and, through the committee, regulate the
practice of dental hygiene;
C. adopt and use a seal;
D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board or the committee, as appropriate;
E. keep an accurate record of all meetings, receipts and disbursements;
F. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses and certificates to practice dentistry, dental assisting and, through the committee, dental hygiene and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation dentists, dental assistants and, through the committee, dental hygienists, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act;
G. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses of non-dentist owners;
[G.] H. maintain records in which the name,
address and license number of all licensees shall be recorded,
together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions,
revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands
and fines;
[H.] I. hire staff and administrators as necessary
to carry out the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act;
[I.] J. establish ad hoc committees whose members
shall be appointed by the chairman with the advice and consent
of the board or committee, as it deems necessary for carrying