45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] (1) employ or contract with a dentist to provide services in the practice of dentistry;
(2) employ or contract with a dental hygienist to provide services in the practice of dental hygiene or in the collaborative practice of dental hygiene; or
(3) enter into a managed care or other agreement to provide services in the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene or in the collaborative practice of dental hygiene."
Section 2. Section 61-5A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 1) is amended to read:
"61-5A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 29 of this
act] Chapter 61, Article 5A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the
"Dental Health Care Act"."
Section 3. Section 61-5A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 2) is amended to read:
"61-5A-2. PURPOSE.--
A. In the interest of the public health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from the improper, unprofessional, incompetent and unlawful practice of dentistry and dental hygiene, it is necessary to provide laws and regulations controlling the granting and use of the privilege to practice dentistry and dental hygiene and to establish a board of dental health care and a dental hygienists committee to implement and enforce those laws and regulations.
B. The primary duties of the board [of dental
health care] are to issue licenses to qualified dentists, to
certify qualified dental assistants, to issue licenses to non-dentist owners, to issue licenses to dental hygienists through
the dental hygienists committee, to discipline incompetent or
unprofessional dentists, dental assistants, non-dentist owners
and, through the dental hygienists committee, dental
hygienists and to aid in the rehabilitation of impaired
dentists and dental hygienists for the purpose of protecting
the public."
Section 4. Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 3) is amended to read:
"61-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Dental Health Care Act:
A. "board" means the New Mexico board of dental health care;