45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] B. The primary duties of the board [of dental
health care] are to issue licenses to qualified dentists, to
certify qualified dental assistants, to issue licenses to non-dentist owners, to issue licenses to dental hygienists through
the dental hygienists committee, to discipline incompetent or
unprofessional dentists, dental assistants, non-dentist owners
and, through the dental hygienists committee, dental
hygienists and to aid in the rehabilitation of impaired
dentists and dental hygienists for the purpose of protecting
the public."
Section 4. Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 3) is amended to read:
"61-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Dental Health Care Act:
A. "board" means the New Mexico board of dental health care;
B. "certified dental assistant" means an individual certified by the dental assistant national board;
C. "committee" means the New Mexico dental hygienists committee;