45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] An application for renewal of a non-dentist owner license shall state the name, business address, date and number of the license and all other information as required by rule of the board. If a non-owner dentist fails to submit the application for renewal of the license by July 1, the board may assess a late fee. If the non-dentist owner fails to submit the application for a renewal license within sixty days of the July 1 renewal deadline, the board may suspend the license. The license of a non-dentist owner may be summarily revoked by the board for nonpayment of fees."
Section 8. Section 61-5A-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 18) is amended to read:
"61-5A-18. PRACTICING WITHOUT A LICENSE--PENALTY.--
A. Any person who practices dentistry or who
attempts to practice dentistry without first complying with
the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act and without being
the holder of a license entitling the practitioner to practice
dentistry in New Mexico is guilty of a fourth degree felony
and upon conviction shall be sentenced [under the] pursuant to
provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act to imprisonment for
a definite period not to exceed eighteen months and, in the
discretion of the sentencing court, to a fine not to exceed
five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both. Each occurrence of
practicing dentistry or attempting to practice dentistry
without complying with the Dental Health Care Act shall be a
separate violation.
B. Any person who practices as a dental hygienist
or who attempts to practice as a dental hygienist without
first complying with the provisions of the Dental Health Care
Act and without being the holder of a license entitling the
practitioner to practice as a dental hygienist in New Mexico
is guilty of a [misdemeanor] fourth degree felony and upon
conviction shall be sentenced [under the] in accordance with
the provisions of [the Criminal Sentencing Act to imprisonment
for a definite period not to exceed one year and, in the
discretion of the sentencing court, to a fine not to exceed
one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both] Section 31-18-15 NMSA
1978. Each occurrence of practicing as a dental hygienist or
attempting to practice as a dental hygienist without complying
with the Dental Health Care Act shall be a separate violation.
C. A person acting or attempting to act as a non-dentist owner or an officer of a corporate entity that acts or attempts to act as a non-dentist owner, that is not licensed as a non-dentist owner, is in violation of the Dental Health Care Act and is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978. Each occurrence of a person