45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] attorney; provided, however, such attorney shall be
compensated from the funds of the board;
[M.] N. have the authority to issue investigative
subpoenas prior to the issuance of a notice of contemplated
action for the purpose of investigating complaints against
dentists, dental assistants and, through the committee, dental
hygienists licensed under the Dental Health Care Act; and
[N.] O. establish continuing education or
continued competency requirements for dentists, certified
dental assistants in expanded functions, dental technicians
and, through the committee, dental hygienists."
Section 7. Section 61-5A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 16) is amended to read:
"61-5A-16. [LICENSES] LICENSE AND CERTIFICATE
RENEWALS.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection I of this section, all licensees shall be required to renew their licenses triennially as established in rules and regulations of the board or committee.
B. All dental assistants certified in expanded functions shall be required to renew their certificates triennially as established in rules and regulations of the board or committee.
C. The board or committee may establish a method to provide for staggered triennial terms and may prorate triennial renewal fees and impaired dentist and dental hygienist fees until staggered triennial renewal is established. The fact that a practitioner has not received a renewal form from the board or committee shall not relieve the practitioner of the duty to renew the license or certificate nor shall such omission on the part of the board or committee operate to exempt the practitioner from the penalties for failure to renew the practitioner's license or certificate.
D. All licensed practitioners shall pay a triennial renewal fee and an impaired dentist and dental hygienist fee, and all practitioners shall return a completed renewal application form that includes proof of continuing education or continued competency.
E. Each application for triennial renewal of license shall state the practitioner's full name, business address, the date and number of the license and all other information requested by the board or committee.
F. Any practitioner who fails to submit an application for triennial renewal on or before July 1 but who submits an application for triennial renewal within thirty days thereafter shall be assessed a late fee.
G. Any practitioner who fails to submit
application for triennial renewal between thirty and sixty
days of the July 1 deadline may have [their] his license or
certificate suspended. If the practitioner renews by that
time, the licensee shall be assessed a cumulative late fee.