SENATE BILL 516
[…] SENATE BILL 516

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001

INTRODUCED BY

Carlos R. Cisneros







AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; AUTHORIZING CERTAIN COUNTIES TO IMPOSE A COUNTY EDUCATION GROSS RECEIPTS TAX FOR CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION OF PUBLIC SCHOOLS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES; AUTHORIZING THE ISSUANCE OF COUNTY EDUCATION GROSS RECEIPTS TAX REVENUE BONDS; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. A new section of the County Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act, Section 7-20E-20 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

"7-20E-20. [NEW MATERIAL] COUNTY EDUCATION GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE--RATE--ELECTION--USE OF REVENUE.--

A. Upon submission of a resolution to the governing body pursuant to Subsection C of this section, the governing body of a county shall enact an ordinance imposing an excise tax at a rate of one-half of one percent on any person engaging in business in the county for the privilege of engaging in business in the county. The tax imposed pursuant to this subsection may be referred to as the "county education gross receipts tax".