SENATE BILL 516
[…] (3) "county" means a class B county with a population of less than twenty-five thousand according to the 1990 federal decennial census and a net taxable value for property tax purposes for the 1999 property tax year of more than five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000); and

(4) "off-campus instruction program" means a program established by a school district pursuant to the Off-Campus Instruction Act."

Section 2. Section 4-62-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 95, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"4-62-1. REVENUE BONDS--AUTHORITY TO ISSUE--PLEDGE OF REVENUES--LIMITATION ON TIME OF ISSUANCE.--

A. In addition to any other law authorizing a county to issue revenue bonds, a county may issue revenue bonds pursuant to Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978 for the purposes specified in this section. The term "pledged revenues", as used in Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978, means the revenues, net income or net revenues authorized to be pledged to the payment of particular revenue bonds as specifically provided in Subsections B through [K] L of this section.