45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] The transfer to the municipality or county shall be made within the month following the month in which the tax is collected.
Section 11. [NEW MATERIAL] INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF ACT.--
A. The department shall interpret the provisions of the Local Option Food Gross Receipts Tax Act.
B. The department shall administer and enforce the collection of the tax authorized pursuant to the provisions of the Local Option Food Gross Receipts Tax Act, and the Tax Administration Act applies to the administration and enforcement of each tax.
Section 12. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 times the net receipts for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:
(1) within that municipality;
(2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fair grounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;
(3) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and