45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] Section 13. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2000, Chapter 84, Section 1 and also by Laws 2000, Chapter 101, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:
A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;