45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] G. Upon conviction of a person under this section,
the court shall authorize the attorney general or the district
attorney to seize all property or other interest declared
forfeited under this section upon such terms and conditions as
the court shall deem proper, making due provision for the
rights of innocent persons. If a property right or other
interest is not exercisable or transferable for value by the
convicted person, it shall expire and shall not revert to the
convicted person] seizure and forfeiture proceedings shall be
conducted pursuant to the provisions of the Forfeiture Act."
Section 21. Section 30-45-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 215, Section 7) is amended to read:
"30-45-7. SEIZURE AND FORFEITURE OF PROPERTY.--
A. The following are subject to forfeiture:
(1) all computer property, equipment or
products of any kind [which] that have been used,
manufactured, acquired or distributed in violation of the
Computer Crimes Act;
[(2) all materials, products and equipment of
any kind which are used or intended for use in manufacturing,
using, accessing, altering, disrupting, copying, concealing,
destroying, transferring, delivering, importing or exporting
any computer property or computer service in violation of the
Computer Crimes Act;
(3)] (2) all books, records and research
products and materials involving formulas, microfilm, tapes
and data [which] that are used or intended for use in
violation of the Computer Crimes Act;
[(4) all conveyances, including aircraft,
vehicles or vessels, which are used or intended for use to
transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation of
property described in Subsection A, B or C of this section for
the purpose of violating the Computer Crimes Act;
(5) all property, real, personal or mixed,
which has been used or intended for use, maintained or
acquired in violation of the Computer Crimes Act;] and
[(6)] (3) all money or proceeds that
constitute an instrumentality or derive from a violation of
the Computer Crimes Act.
[B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraphs
(1) through (6) of Subsection A of this section:
(1) no conveyance used by any person as a
common carrier in the transaction of business as a common
carrier is subject to forfeiture under this section unless it
appears that the owner or other person in charge of the
conveyance is a consenting party to a violation of the
Computer Crimes Act;
(2) no conveyance, computer property,
equipment or other material is subject to forfeiture under
this section by reason of any act or omission established by
the owner to have been committed or omitted without his
knowledge or consent;
(3) a conveyance, computer property,