SENATE BILL 174
[…] SENATE BILL 174

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001

INTRODUCED BY

Richard C. Martinez







AN ACT

RELATING TO JURIES; PROVIDING FOR A VOLUNTARY EXEMPTION FROM JURY SERVICE FOR PERSONS SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 38-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 222, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"38-5-1. QUALIFICATION OF JURORS.--Any person who is at least eighteen years of age, a United States citizen, a resident of New Mexico residing in the county for which a jury may be convened and is not a convicted felon is eligible and may be summoned for service as a juror by the district courts and magistrate courts, unless the person is incapable because of physical or mental illness or infirmity to render jury service or unless the person is seventy-five years of age or older and he chooses to exempt himself from jury duty."

Section 2. Section 38-5-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 150, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"38-5-2. EXEMPTION FROM JURY SERVICE.--