45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] licensed by it under the provisions of [this act] Chapter 61,
Article 29 NMSA 1978, and of all persons whose license has
been suspended or revoked within that year, together with such
other information relative to the enforcement of the
provisions of [this act] Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978 as
it may deem of interest to the public. The commission shall
also [prepare] maintain a statement of all funds received and
a statement of all disbursements, and copies of [such] the
statements shall be mailed by the commission to any person in
this state upon request."
Section 12. Section 61-29-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 226, Section 15) is amended to read:
"61-29-16. SUIT BY [BROKER OR SALESMAN] LICENSEE.--No
action for the collection of commission or compensation earned
by any person as a [real estate broker or salesman] qualifying
broker or associate broker required to be licensed under the
provisions of [this act] Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978
shall be maintained in the courts of the state unless [such]
the person was [a duly licensed broker or salesman] licensed
at the time the alleged cause of action arose. In any event,
suit against a member of the public as distinguished from any
person licensed under [this act] Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA
1978 shall be maintained only in the name of the qualifying
broker."
Section 13. Section 61-29-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 82, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-29-23. JUDGMENT AGAINST [BROKER OR SALESPERSON]
LICENSEE--PETITION--REQUIREMENTS--RECOVERY LIMITATIONS.--
A. When [any] an aggrieved person claims a