45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] "61-29-16. SUIT BY [BROKER OR SALESMAN] LICENSEE.--No
action for the collection of commission or compensation earned
by any person as a [real estate broker or salesman] qualifying
broker or associate broker required to be licensed under the
provisions of [this act] Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978
shall be maintained in the courts of the state unless [such]
the person was [a duly licensed broker or salesman] licensed
at the time the alleged cause of action arose. In any event,
suit against a member of the public as distinguished from any
person licensed under [this act] Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA
1978 shall be maintained only in the name of the qualifying
broker."
Section 13. Section 61-29-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 82, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-29-23. JUDGMENT AGAINST [BROKER OR SALESPERSON]
LICENSEE--PETITION--REQUIREMENTS--RECOVERY LIMITATIONS.--
A. When [any] an aggrieved person claims a
pecuniary loss caused by a [state-licensed real estate broker
or salesperson] licensee based upon fraud, knowing or willful
misrepresentation or wrongful conversion of funds entrusted to
him, which loss arose out of any transaction for which a [real
estate broker's or salesperson's] license is required and
arose out of or during the course of a transaction involving
the sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of real estate,
where the cause of action arose on or after July 1, 1980, that
person may, within one year after obtaining a final judgment
based upon fraud, knowing or willful misrepresentation or
wrongful conversion of funds entrusted to him and the
termination of all proceedings, including appeals in
connection with the judgment, file a verified petition with
the commission for payment from the real estate recovery fund
for the actual damages included in the judgment and unpaid,
but not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per judgment
regardless of the number of persons aggrieved or parcels of
real estate involved in the transaction. The aggregate amount
recoverable by all claimants for losses caused by any one
licensee shall not exceed thirty thousand dollars ($30,000).
B. A copy of the petition shall be served upon the commission in the manner provided by law for service of a civil summons.
C. The commission shall conduct a hearing on the
petition after service of the petition upon the commission.
At the hearing, the petitioner shall [be required to] show
that he:
(1) is not the spouse of the judgment debtor, the personal representative of the spouse or related to the third degree of consanguinity or affinity to the licensee whose conduct is alleged to have caused the loss;
(2) has complied with all the requirements of the Real Estate Recovery Fund Act;