45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] act as, a [real estate] qualifying broker or [real estate
salesman] associate broker within this state without a license
issued by the [New Mexico real estate] commission. A person
who engages in the business or acts in the capacity of a
qualifying broker or associate broker in this state, with or
without a New Mexico license, has thereby submitted to the
jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative
jurisdiction of the commission and is subject to all penalties
and remedies available for a violation of any provision of
Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978."
Section 2. Section 61-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 127, Section 1) is amended to read:
"61-29-2. DEFINITIONS AND EXCEPTIONS.--
A. As used in Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978:
(1) "agency relationship" or "brokerage
relationship" means the legal or [contractural] contractual
relationship between a person and a brokerage in a real estate
transaction subject to the jurisdiction of the commission;
[(2) "broker" or "qualifying broker" means a