FORTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] (4) for individuals filing a head of household return with taxable income that does not exceed fifty-three thousand dollars ($53,000), a rebate per return of forty-five dollars ($45.00).



B. The tax rebate provided in Subsection A of this section may be deducted from the taxpayer's New Mexico income tax liability for the taxable year. If the tax rebate exceeds the taxpayer's income tax liability, the excess shall be refunded to the taxpayer.



C. As used in this section, "dependent" means "dependent" as defined in Section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code."



Section 2. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 5, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:



"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning [on or after January 1, 1998] in 2001:

A. For married individuals filing separate returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:

[Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 4,000

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 12,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 384 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 12,000

Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 32,000 $ 864 plus 7.1% of excess over $ 20,000

Over $ 32,000 but not over $ 50,000 $ 1,716 plus 7.9% of

excess over $ 32,000

Over $ 50,000 $ 3,138 plus 8.2% of excess over $ 50,000]

Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 4,000

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of

excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 12,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 384 plus 6.0% of

excess over $ 12,000

Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 40,000 $ 864 plus 7.1% of

excess over $ 20,000

Over $ 40,000 $ 2,284 plus 7.8% of

excess over $ 40,000.



B. For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:

[Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 24,000 but not over $ 40,000 $ 768 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 24,000

Over $ 40,000 but not over $ 64,000 $ 1,728 plus 7.1% of excess over $ 40,000

Over $ 64,000 but not over $100,000 $ 3,432 plus 7.9% of excess over $ 64,000

Over $100,000 $ 6,276 plus 8.2% of

excess over $100,000]

Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 24,000 but not over $ 40,000 $ 768 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 24,000

Over $ 40,000 but not over $ 80,000 $ 1,728 plus 7.1% of excess over $ 40,000