FORTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 33,000 $ 625 plus 6.0% of

excess over $ 20,000

Over $ 33,000 but not over $ 65,000 $1,405 plus 7.1% of

excess over $ 33,000

Over $ 65,000 $3,677 plus 7.8% of

excess over $ 65,000.



E. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:



(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and



(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."



Section 3. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 5, Section 20, as amended and as further amended by Section 2 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:



"7-2-7. [NEW MATERIAL] INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2002:



A. For married individuals filing separate returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 4,000

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 12,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 384 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 12,000

Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 50,000 $ 864 plus 7.1% of excess over $ 20,000

Over $ 50,000 $ 2,994 plus 7.7% of excess over $ 50,000.



B. For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 24,000 but not over $ 40,000 $ 768 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 24,000

Over $ 40,000 but not over $100,000 $ 1,728 plus 7.1% of excess over $ 40,000

Over $100,000 $ 5,988 plus 7.7% of

excess over $100,000.



C. For single individuals and for estates and

trusts:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500

Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 26,000 $ 504.50 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 26,000 but not over $ 65,000 $1,104.50 plus 7.1% of excess over $ 26,000

Over $ 65,000 $3,873.50 plus 7.7% of

excess over $ 65,000.



D. For heads of household filing returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:

Not over $7,000 1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 7,000

Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343 plus 4.7% of

excess over $ 14,000

Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 33,000 $ 625 plus 6.0% of

excess over $ 20,000