45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] district court of the first judicial district by certiorari on
petition of the party against whom the board's decision is
rendered.
C. The board [of osteopathic medical examiners]
shall have the power to compel the attendance of witnesses and
the production of relevant books and papers for the
investigation of matters that may come before [them and] it.
The presiding officer of [said] the board may administer the
requisite oaths, and [said] the board shall have the same
authority to compel the giving of testimony as is conferred on
courts of justice."
Section 9. Section 61-10-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1933, Chapter 117, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-10-16. PENALTIES.--[Each] A person who commits one
of the following acts [constitutes a misdemeanor punishable
upon conviction by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars
($25.00) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200)] is guilty
of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance
with the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978:
A. the practice of osteopathic medicine or surgery or an attempt to practice osteopathic medicine or surgery without a license;
B. the obtaining of or attempting to obtain a
license or the practice [in the profession] of osteopathic
medicine or surgery for money or any other [things] thing of
value by fraudulent misrepresentation;
C. the making of [any wilfully] a willfully false
oath or affirmation when an oath or affirmation is required by
[this act] Chapter 61, Article 10 NMSA 1978; or
D. advertising, practicing or attempting to
practice osteopathic medicine or surgery under a name other
than [one's] his own."
Section 10. Section 61-10-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 140, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-10-19. [ANNUAL] RENEWAL OF LICENSE--CERTIFICATE--FEE.--
A. [All persons legally] A person licensed to
practice osteopathic medicine and surgery [in this state]