45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] (6) murder;
(7) voluntary manslaughter;
(8) involuntary manslaughter;
(9) kidnapping;
(10) criminal sexual penetration;
(11) criminal sexual contact of a minor;
(12) homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978;
(13) abandonment or abuse of a child;
(14) aggravated indecent exposure, as provided in Section 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978; and
(15) aggravated stalking, as provided in
Section [30-3A-3] 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978 [when the offender has
at least one prior conviction for stalking].
B. No award shall be made for any loss or damage to property."
Section 3. Section 31-22-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-22-14. LIMITATIONS ON AWARD--COLLATERAL RECOVERY--
PRELIMINARY AWARD--PECUNIARY LOSS.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this
section, no order for the payment of reparation shall be made
unless application has been made within two years after the
date of the injury or death and the injury or death was the
result of a crime enumerated in Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978
[that had been] and was reported to the police within thirty
days after its occurrence. In no event shall reparation be
given unless application has been made within two years after
the date of the injury or death, except for minors who are
victims of criminal activity under the provisions of Section
30-6-1 NMSA 1978, regarding abandonment or abuse of a child,
Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978, regarding criminal sexual
penetration, or Section 30-9-13 NMSA 1978, regarding criminal
sexual contact of a minor. The date of incident for minors
who are victims of these types of criminal activity shall be
the date the victim attains the age of eighteen years or the
date that the criminal activity is reported to a law
enforcement agency, whichever occurs first.
B. The commission may grant a waiver to a victim of domestic violence or sexual assault of the requirement, provided in Subsection A of this section, that no order for payment of reparation shall be made unless the victim reports the injury to the police within thirty days of the date of the injury; provided that the maximum time permitted for the victim of domestic violence or sexual assault to report the injury to the police shall be one hundred eighty days from the date of the injury.