45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
RELATING TO CRIMES; CHANGING DEFINITIONS; PROVIDING FOR CERTAIN WAIVERS; PROVIDING FOR A REPARATION AWARD FOR EXTRAORDINARY PECUNIARY LOSS; CLARIFYING CONFIDENTIALITY OF RECORDS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 31-22-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-22-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Crime Victims Reparation Act:
A. "child" means an unmarried person who is under the age of majority and includes a stepchild and an adopted child;