45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] dollars ($50.00), and [no] the director shall not accept a
registration statement [shall be accepted by the director
without] unless it is accompanied by the payment of the fee.
D. The director shall charge and collect a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) per day for late filings of registration statements up to a maximum of three hundred dollars ($300). This late charge shall also apply when the cemetery authority is required by the director to revise a registration by a specified date and fails to file the revised registration on or before that date."
Section 11. Section 58-17-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 156, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-17-11. DEPOSIT OR BOND OF ENDOWED CARE CEMETERIES.--[Whenever] If a cemetery authority [owning, operating,
controlling or managing a cemetery] is duly organized and
desires to accept care funds authorized by the Endowed Care
Cemetery Act [of 1961], it shall make an initial deposit to
the care fund of [twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or]
twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). In lieu [thereof
such] of the initial deposit, the cemetery authority may
furnish a surety bond issued by a bonding company or insurance
company authorized to do business in this state in the face
amount of [thirty thousand dollars ($30,000)] thirty-five
thousand dollars ($35,000), and [such] the bond shall run to
the trustee for the benefit of the care funds held by [such]
the trustee. This bond shall be for the purpose of
guaranteeing an accumulation of [twenty thousand dollars
($20,000)] twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) in [such]
the care fund and also for the [further] purpose of assuring
that the cemetery authority shall provide annual [perpetual or
endowment] endowed care in an amount equal to the annual
reasonable return on a secured cash investment of [twenty
thousand dollars ($20,000)] twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000) until [twenty thousand dollars ($20,000)] that
amount is accumulated in [said] the care funds, and these
shall be the conditions of [such] the surety bond; provided,
however, the liability of the principal and surety on the bond
shall in no event exceed [thirty thousand dollars ($30,000)]
thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000). Provided further that
whenever a cemetery authority which has made an initial
deposit to the care fund demonstrates to the satisfaction of
the director [of the financial institutions division] that
more than [twenty thousand dollars ($20,000)] twenty-five
thousand dollars ($25,000) has been accumulated in the care
fund, the cemetery authority may petition the director for an
order allowing the cemetery authority to begin to withdraw its