45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] estate outside [of] this state or [in] permanent improvements
of the cemetery or any of its facilities unless specifically
authorized by the instrument [whereby] by which the principal
fund was created [and]. No commission or brokerage fee for
the purchase or sale of [any] property shall be paid in excess
of that usual and customary at the time and in the locality
where [such] the purchase or sale is made, and all [such]
commissions and brokerage fees shall be fully reported in the
next annual statement of [such] the cemetery authority or
trustee."
Section 6. Section 58-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 156, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-17-6. INSTRUMENT REGARDING CARE TO BE FURNISHED BY
CEMETERY AUTHORITY.--[Whenever] If a cemetery authority
[owning, operating, controlling or managing a cemetery]
accepts care funds, either in connection with the sale of a
lot, grave, crypt or niche or in pursuance of a contract, or
[whenever] if, as a condition precedent to the purchase of a
lot, grave, crypt or niche, [such] the cemetery authority
requires the establishment of a care fund or a deposit in an
already existing care fund, [then such] the cemetery authority
shall execute and deliver to the person from whom [received]
it receives care funds an instrument in writing [which] that
shall specifically state:
A. the nature and extent of the care to be furnished;
B. that [such] the care shall be furnished only
insofar as the net income derived from the amount deposited in
trust will permit, and that the income from the amount so
deposited less necessary expenditures of administering the
trust [shall be deemed the] constitutes net income;
C. that the cemetery is operated as an endowed
care cemetery, which means that [an endowed] a care fund for
its maintenance has been established in conformity with the
[laws of the state of New Mexico] Endowed Care Cemetery Act
and the definition of endowed care [as appears in Section 58-17-3 NMSA 1978] in that act; and
D. that not less than the following amounts will be set aside and deposited in trust:
(1) for graves, twenty-five percent of the
lot or land sales price unless a lesser amount is approved by
the director [of the financial institutions division];
(2) for a crypt [vault] or niche, ten percent
of the sales price; and
(3) for the special care of any lot, grave, crypt or niche or the family mausoleum, memorial, marker or monument, the full amount received.
[Such] E. The setting aside and deposit pursuant
to Subsection D of this section shall be made by [such] the
cemetery authority not later than thirty days after the close
of the month in which [was received any] a payment was
received from any source on the purchase price of each lot,