45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] authority, as provided by law or in accordance with the trust
provisions of any gift, grant, contribution, payment, devise
or bequest or pursuant to any contracts whereby [such] the
funds were created. The [state bank examiner] director may
apply to the district court [of competent jurisdiction] for
the appointment of any receiver, trustee or successor in trust
or for direction of [such] the court as to the proper
disposition to be made of [such] the care funds, to the end
that the uses and purposes for which [such] the trust or care
funds were created may be accomplished."
Section 16. Section 58-17-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 156, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-17-16. VIOLATIONS--PUNISHMENT.--[A.] Whoever
violates any provision of the Endowed Care Cemetery Act [of
1961, except as provided in Subsection B of this section, is
guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
B. Whoever], fails to establish an irrevocable
trust fund, encroaches upon the principal of an irrevocable
trust, refuses to cooperate in an examination or investigation
or violates the provisions of a trust instrument by willfully
failing to deposit to a cemetery's trust fund the amounts
provided within the time provided by Section 58-17-6 NMSA
1978, or any greater amounts if the trust instrument provides
for greater amounts to be deposited, is guilty of a fourth
degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the
[Criminal Sentencing Act] provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA
1978."
Section 17. Section 58-17-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 156, Section 17) is amended to read:
"58-17-17. EXEMPTION.--The provisions of the Endowed
Care Cemetery Act [of 1961 shall] do not apply to municipal
cemeteries, fraternal cemeteries, religious cemeteries or