45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] servant or employee of it [nor any other] or another person
shall not advertise, represent, guarantee, promise or contract
that perpetual care, permanent care, perpetual or permanent
maintenance, care forever, continuous care, eternal care,
everlasting care, endowed care or any similar or equivalent
care or care for any number of years of any cemetery or of any
lot, grave, crypt or niche or of any family mausoleum,
memorial, marker or monument will be furnished until [they
have] he has complied with the provisions of the Endowed Care
Cemetery Act [of 1961]."
Section 8. Section 58-17-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 156, Section 8) is amended to read:
"58-17-8. CARE FUNDS NOT SUBJECT TO TAX.--The [endowed]
care funds authorized [herein] in the Endowed Care Cemetery
Act and all sums paid [therein] into those funds or
contributed [thereto] to those funds are [and each thereof
are, hereby] expressly permitted and [shall be deemed to be]
are for charitable and eleemosynary purposes. [Such endowed]
Care [shall be deemed to be provisioned] funds are provided
for the discharge of the duty due from the person [or persons]
contributing [thereto] to those funds to the persons interred
and to be interred in the cemetery and likewise are a
provision for the benefit and protection of the public by
preserving and keeping cemeteries from becoming places of
disorder, reproach and desolation in the communities in which
they are situated. The [trust] care funds authorized [herein]
in the Endowed Care Cemetery Act and the income [therefrom]
from those funds and [any] funds received under a contract to
furnish care of burial space shall be exempt from taxation.
No payment, gift, grant, bequest or other contribution for
[such] general endowed care [shall be deemed to be] is invalid
by reason of any indefiniteness or uncertainty of the persons
designated as beneficiaries in the instruments creating [such]
the trust nor shall [said fund] care funds or [any] a
contribution [thereto] to them be deemed to be invalid as
violating any law against perpetuities or the suspension of
the power of alienation of title to property."
Section 9. Section 58-17-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 156, Section 9) is amended to read:
"58-17-9. COMPLIANCE WITH LAW REQUIRED.--
A. It is unlawful for [any] a cemetery to hold out
to the public or sell endowed care in connection with the sale