45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] E. Certified nurse practitioners licensed by the board on and after December 2, 1985 shall successfully complete a national certifying examination and shall maintain national professional certification in their specialty area. Certified nurse practitioners licensed by a board prior to December 2, 1985 are not required to sit for a national certification examination or be certified by a national organization."
Section 5. Section 61-9-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 92, Section 1) is amended to read:
"61-9-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 61, Article 9
NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Professional Psychologist
Act"."
Section 6. Section 61-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 92, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Professional Psychologist Act:
A. "board" means the New Mexico state board of psychologist examiners;