45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
AN ACT
RELATING TO PSYCHOLOGISTS; GRANTING PRESCRIPTIVE AUTHORITY TO CERTAIN PSYCHOLOGISTS; PROVIDING FOR CERTIFICATION; PROVIDING QUALIFICATIONS AND LIMITATIONS; REQUIRING MALPRACTICE INSURANCE; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:
A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly authorized agent;
B. "person" includes individual, partnership, corporation, association, institution or establishment;