45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] psychoeducational evaluation, therapy, remediation and
consultation; [and]
F. "prescribing psychologist" means a doctoral-level psychologist who holds a certificate issued by the board that has not been suspended or revoked that allows the holder to prescribe psychotropic medication; and
[E.] G. "school" or "college" means [any] a
university or other institution of higher education that is
regionally accredited and that offers a full-time graduate
course of study in psychology as defined by rule of the board
or that is approved by the American psychological
association."
Section 7. Section 61-9-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 92, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-9-17. DRUGS--[MEDICINES] LIMITATIONS--PRESCRIBING
PSYCHOLOGISTS.--[Nothing in the Professional Psychologist Act
shall be construed as permitting]
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this
section, psychologists or psychologist associates [licensed
under the Professional Psychologist Act to] shall not
administer or prescribe drugs or medicine or in any manner
engage in the practice of medicine as defined by the laws of
this state.
B. Prescribing psychologists may administer and prescribe psychotropic medication within the recognized scope of the profession, including the ordering and review of laboratory tests in conjunction with the prescription, for the treatment of mental disorders.