45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] B. Disciplinary proceedings may be instituted by sworn complaint by any person and shall conform with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act.
C. [Any] A person whose license, certificate or
permit is suspended or revoked by the board pursuant to
provisions of this section may, at the discretion of the
board, be relicensed or reinstated by the board at any time
without examination upon written application to the board
showing cause to justify relicensing or reinstatement."
Section 3. Section 61-14-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 62, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14-18. PRACTICING WITHOUT LICENSE--PENALTY.--[It is
a misdemeanor for any] A person [to practice] who practices
veterinary medicine without complying with the provisions of
the Veterinary Practice Act and without being the holder of a
license entitling him to practice veterinary medicine in New
Mexico is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced in
accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."