45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] C. [Whenever] When the owner of a vehicle bearing
a current registration plate of a foreign state, territory or
country transfers or assigns his title or interest in the
vehicle, the foreign registration plate [must] shall be
delivered, together with the title to the vehicle and evidence
of registration, to the division or its authorized agent at
the time application is made for a New Mexico registration
plate, except when the assignment or transfer of the title is
to a bona fide resident of the foreign state, territory or
country in which the vehicle is registered."
Section 3. Section 66-3-104 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 51, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-104. USE OF PLATE AND REGISTRATION NUMBER ON ANOTHER VEHICLE--TRANSFER OF REGISTRATION.--
A. [Whenever] When the owner of a registered
vehicle assigns title or interest to the vehicle, the
registration of that vehicle expires, [At such time, the owner
shall] unless the vehicle is registered for an extended
registration period and the owner applies to have the
registration number assigned to another vehicle as provided in
Subsection B of this section.
B. When the owner of a registered vehicle assigns
title or interest to the vehicle, he shall remove and retain
the registration plate from the vehicle and, within thirty
days of the transfer, either [shall] make application to have
the registration number assigned to another vehicle of the
same class or [shall] forward the plate to the department or
its authorized agent to be destroyed. The transfer of
the registration plate shall be [transferred] permitted only
[where] if the application for transfer is made in the name of
the original registered owner unless the owner's name has been
changed by marriage, divorce or court order.
[B.] C. The registration plate shall not be
displayed upon the newly acquired vehicle until the
registration of the vehicle has been completed and a new
registration certificate issued. However, the temporary
retail-sale permit issued for the vehicle by the dealer
pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-3-6 NMSA 1978 may be
securely attached to the plate to be transferred and displayed
in accordance with Subsection A of Section 66-3-18 NMSA 1978."