HOUSE BILL 339
[…] Money [received as a result of the] from the network and database surcharge fund shall be spent solely to pay for the network capability and [database] databases for an enhanced 911 system.

[B. Money received by a local governing body from the local 911 surcharge shall be credited to separate cash funds, apart from the general fund of the local governing body, for network and database payments. Any local 911 surcharge money remaining on July 1, 1993 shall be transferred to the network and database surcharge fund.]"

Section 10. Section 63-9D-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 25, Section 10) is amended to read:

"63-9D-10. IMMUNITY.--911 systems are within the governmental powers and authorities of the local governing body or state agency in the provision of services for the public health, welfare and safety. In contracting for such services or the provisioning of a 911 system, except for willful or wanton negligence or intentional acts, the local governing body, public agency, equipment supplier [local exchange telephone company and mobile telephone company, including a cllular service company as defined in Subsection B of Section 63-9B-3 NMSA 1978], telecommunications company, commercial mobile radio service provider, and their employees and agents [shall be immune from litigation or the payment of any damages in the performance of] are not liable for damages resulting from installing, maintaining or providing 911 systems [and] or transmitting 911 calls."

Section 11. Section 63-9D-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 25, Section 11) is amended to read:

"63-9D-11. PRIVATE LISTING SUBSCRIBERS AND 911 SERVICE.--