HOUSE GOVERNMENT AND URBAN AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] G. contract with the [health and social] human services department or the board of county commissioners for the care of sick or indigent persons;

H. accept grants for constructing, equipping and maintaining the hospital; and

I. perform any act or adopt any regulation necessary or expedient to carry out the provisions of this section."

Section 2. Section 3-44-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-45-3) is amended to read:

"3-44-3. JOINT COUNTY-MUNICIPAL HOSPITALS.--If a county-municipal hospital is authorized, the board of county commissioners and the governing body of the municipality may jointly:

A. lease the hospital upon such terms and conditions as they may determine to a person, firm, corporation, association or the county or municipality for the operation and maintenance of the hospital, provided that the lease may be terminated by the board of county commissioners and the governing body of the municipality without cause upon one hundred eighty days' notice after the first three years of the lease;

B. enter into an agreement with the state [welfare] human services department for the care of sick or indigent persons;

C. accept gifts, endowments or grants-in-aid for the purpose of constructing, equipping and maintaining the hospital or endowing rooms or wards for sick, needy or indigent persons; or

D. perform any act or adopt any regulation necessary or expedient to carry out the purposes of Sections [14-45-2 through 14-45-4 New Mexico Statutes Annotated, 1953 Compilation] 3-44-2 through 3-44-4 NMSA 1978."

Section 3. Section 3-44-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-45-5, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-44-5. HOSPITALS--SPECIAL CHARTER TOWNS--AUTHORITY.--

A. Any town incorporated, organized and operating under a special act of the legislature may, by resolution or ordinance: