HOUSE GOVERNMENT AND URBAN AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE GOVERNMENT AND URBAN AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 322

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001









AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC PROCUREMENT; EXEMPTING CERTAIN CONTRACTS FOR THE LEASE OR OPERATION OF HOSPITALS FROM THE PROCUREMENT CODE; PROVIDING FOR TERMINATION OF LEASES OF THOSE HOSPITALS.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 3-44-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-45-1, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-44-1. HOSPITALS--AUTHORITY.--A municipality may:

A. control and regulate hospitals;

B. construct hospitals and medical dispensaries;

C. contribute to the support of any county hospital located within the municipality;

D. own, maintain and operate hospitals;

E. charge for hospital services rendered;

F. lease the hospital, sanitarium or other institution upon such terms and conditions as the governing body may determine to any person, corporation or association for the operation and maintenance of the hospital, provided that the lease may be terminated by the governing body of the municipality without cause upon one hundred eighty days' notice after the first three years of the lease;

G. contract with the [health and social] human services department or the board of county commissioners for the care of sick or indigent persons;

H. accept grants for constructing, equipping and maintaining the hospital; and

I. perform any act or adopt any regulation necessary or expedient to carry out the provisions of this section."

Section 2. Section 3-44-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-45-3) is amended to read:

"3-44-3. JOINT COUNTY-MUNICIPAL HOSPITALS.--If a county-municipal hospital is authorized, the board of county commissioners and the governing body of the municipality may jointly: