45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] telephone and power lines, irrigation works, mining, logging
and [for] other purposes upon payment by the grantee [or
grantees] of the price fixed by the commissioner, which shall
not be less than the minimum price for the lands, used, as
fixed by law. The commissioner may grant a right of way or
easement over, upon or across state lands for oil, hazardous
liquid and gas pipelines if the contract requires compliance
with the Pipeline Safety Act and rules adopted pursuant to
that act and provides for regulators' agency access to records
of compliance."
Section 2. Section 70-3-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 71, Section 3) is amended to read:
"70-3-13. POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSION.--The
commission [may]:
A. shall promulgate, amend, enforce and repeal
reasonable [regulations] rules establishing minimum safety
standards for the transportation of oil, hazardous liquids and
gas and for the design, installation, inspection, testing,
construction, extension, operation, replacement and
maintenance, including internal and external surveillance for
pipe integrity and installation of emergency flow restricting
devices, of oil, [or] hazardous liquid and gas pipeline
facilities as may be required by federal law. Safety
standards shall not be applicable to oil, hazardous liquid or
gas pipeline facilities in existence on the date the safety
standards are adopted; provided, however, that whenever the
commission upon investigation and hearing determines that an
oil, hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facility is hazardous to
life or property, it may require the person operating the oil,
hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facility to take the steps
necessary to remove the hazards. Safety [regulations] rules
shall be practicable and designed to meet the need for
pipeline safety. Safety [regulations] rules promulgated for
oil, hazardous liquid and gas pipeline facilities or the
transportation of oil, hazardous liquids and gas shall be
consistent with federal law and [with] rules [and regulations
promulgated under authority of the Natural Gas and Pipeline
Safety Act of 1968 being Public Law 90-481]. Safety
[regulations] rules adopted hereunder shall not apply to any
transportation of oil or oil pipeline facilities regulated by
the federal department of transportation. Rules adopted
pursuant to the Pipeline Safety Act shall substantially
conform to federal pipeline safety rules;
B. may advise, consult, contract and cooperate
with any agency of the federal government or any other state
in projects of common interest in the regulation of safety of
oil, [or] hazardous liquid and gas pipeline facilities and the
transportation of oil, hazardous liquids and gas and
administer the authority delegated to the commission by any