45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
RELATING TO PIPELINE SAFETY; PROVIDING FOR SAFETY OF INTRASTATE PIPELINES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 19-7-57 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 82, Section 53, as amended) is amended to read:
"19-7-57. [COMMISSIONERS] COMMISSIONER--POWERS--EASEMENTS--RIGHTS OF WAY.--[Sec. 54.] The commissioner may
grant rights of way and easements over, upon or across state
lands for public highways, railroads, tramways, telegraph,
telephone and power lines, irrigation works, mining, logging
and [for] other purposes upon payment by the grantee [or
grantees] of the price fixed by the commissioner, which shall
not be less than the minimum price for the lands, used, as
fixed by law. The commissioner may grant a right of way or
easement over, upon or across state lands for oil, hazardous
liquid and gas pipelines if the contract requires compliance
with the Pipeline Safety Act and rules adopted pursuant to
that act and provides for regulators' agency access to records
of compliance."
Section 2. Section 70-3-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 71, Section 3) is amended to read:
"70-3-13. POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSION.--The
commission [may]:
A. shall promulgate, amend, enforce and repeal