45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] C. Taxpayers shall upon request make their records and books of account available for inspection at reasonable hours to the secretary or the secretary's delegate who properly identifies himself to the taxpayer.
D. If the taxpayer's records and books of account do not exist or are insufficient to determine the taxpayer's tax liability, if any, the department may use any reasonable method of estimating the tax liability, including but not limited to using information about similar persons, businesses or industries to estimate the taxpayer's liability."
Section 5. Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 28, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-26. CLAIM FOR REFUND.--
A. Any person who believes that an amount of tax has been paid by or withheld from that person in excess of that for which the person was liable, who has been denied any credit or rebate claimed or who claims a prior right to property in the possession of the department pursuant to a levy made under authority of Sections 7-1-31 through 7-1-34 NMSA 1978 may claim a refund by directing to the secretary, within the time limited by the provisions of Subsections D, E and F of this section, a written claim for refund. Except as provided in Subsection I of this section, a refund claim shall include the taxpayer's name, address and identification number, the type of tax for which a refund is being claimed, the sum of money being claimed, the period for which overpayment was made and the basis for the refund.
B. The secretary or the secretary's delegate may allow the claim in whole or in part or may deny the claim.
(1) If the claim is denied in whole or in part in writing, no claim may be refiled with respect to that which was denied but the person, within ninety days after either the mailing or delivery of the denial of all or any part of the claim, may elect to pursue one, but not more than one, of the remedies in Subsection C of this section.
(2) If the department has neither granted nor
denied any portion of a claim for refund within one hundred
twenty days of the date the claim was mailed or delivered to
the department, the person may refile it within the time
limits set forth in Subsection [C] D of this section or may
within ninety days elect to pursue one, but only one, of the
remedies in Subsection C of this section. After the
expiration of the two hundred ten days from the date the claim
was mailed or delivered to the department, the department may
not approve or disapprove the claim unless the person has
pursued one of the remedies under Subsection C of this
section.
C. A person may elect to pursue one, but only one, of the remedies in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.