45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] D. Proceeds from supplemental severance tax bonds issued pursuant to Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of Section 19 of Chapter 6 of Laws 1999 (1st S.S.) shall be used for the purposes specified in that paragraph.
E. Except as provided in Subsection F of this section, the state board of finance shall issue and sell all supplemental severance tax bonds when so instructed by resolution of the public school capital outlay council pursuant to Section 7-27-12.2 NMSA 1978.
F. The state board of finance shall issue and sell supplemental severance tax bonds authorized by Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of Section 19 of Chapter 6 of Laws 1999 (1st S.S.) when so instructed by resolution of the commission on higher education."
Section 2. A new section of the Severance Tax Bonding Act, Section 7-27-12.2 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"7-27-12.2. [NEW MATERIAL] SUPPLEMENTAL SEVERANCE TAX BONDS--PUBLIC SCHOOL CAPITAL OUTLAY PROJECTS.--
A. The public school capital outlay council is authorized to certify by resolution that proceeds of supplemental severance tax bonds are needed for public school capital outlay projects pursuant to Section 22-24-5 NMSA 1978 or for the state distribution for public school capital improvements pursuant to the Public School Capital Improvements Act. The resolution shall specify the total amount needed.
B. The state board of finance may issue and sell supplemental severance tax bonds in compliance with the Severance Tax Bonding Act when the public school capital outlay council certifies by resolution the need for the issuance of the bonds. The amount of the bonds sold at each sale shall not exceed the lesser of the amount certified by the council or the amount that may be issued pursuant to the restrictions of Section 7-27-14 NMSA 1978.
C. The state board of finance shall schedule the issuance and sale of the bonds in the most expeditious and economical manner possible.
D. The proceeds from the sale of the bonds are appropriated as follows:
(1) the amount certified by the superintendent of public instruction as necessary to make the full distribution pursuant to Section 22-25-9 NMSA 1978 is appropriated to the public school capital improvements fund for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of the Public School Capital Improvements Act; and
(2) the remainder of the proceeds is appropriated to the public school capital outlay fund for the purpose of making awards of grant assistance pursuant to Section 22-24-5 NMSA 1978, except that, of the proceeds received from the sale of the bonds in fiscal year 2002, fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) shall be used for projects to correct outstanding deficiencies pursuant to Sections 22-24-4.1 and 22-24-4.2 NMSA 1978."
Section 3. Section 7-27-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 5, Section 27, as amended) is amended to read: