45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] E. The council shall review all requests for
assistance from the fund and shall allocate funds only for
those capital outlay projects [that cannot be financed by the
school district from other sources and] that meet the criteria
of the Public School Capital Outlay Act.
F. Money in the fund shall be disbursed by warrant of the department of finance and administration on vouchers signed by the secretary of finance and administration following certification by the council that an application has been approved."
Section 6. A new section of the Public School Capital Outlay Act, Section 22-24-4.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"22-24-4.1. [NEW MATERIAL] OUTSTANDING DEFICIENCIES--ASSESSMENT--CORRECTION.--
A. No later than September 1, 2001, the council shall define and develop guidelines, consistent with the codes adopted by the construction industries commission pursuant to the Construction Industries Licensing Act, for school districts to use to identify outstanding serious code deficiencies in public school buildings and grounds that may adversely affect the health or safety of students and school personnel.
B. A local school district shall use these guidelines to complete a self-assessment of the outstanding health or safety deficiencies within the district and provide cost projections to correct the outstanding deficiencies.
C. The council shall develop a methodology for prioritizing projects that will correct the deficiencies.
D. After a public hearing and to the extent that money is available in the fund for such purposes, the council shall approve allocations from the fund on the established priority basis and, working with the school district and pursuant to the Procurement Code, enter into construction contracts with contractors to correct the deficiencies.
E. In entering into construction contracts to correct deficiencies pursuant to this section, the council shall include such terms and conditions as necessary to ensure that the state money is expended in the most prudent manner possible and consistent with the original purpose.
F. Any serious code deficiency that may adversely affect the health or safety of students or school personnel may be corrected pursuant to this section, regardless of the local effort or percentage of indebtedness of the school district.