45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] construction contract to pay a deposit for a copy of the
documents for bid. The deposit shall equal the full cost of
reproduction and delivery of the documents for bid. The
deposit, less delivery charges, shall be refunded if the
documents for bid are returned in usable condition within the
time limits specified in the documents for bid, which time
limits shall be no less than ten calendar days from the date
of the bid opening. All forfeited deposits shall be credited
to the funds of the [state purchasing agent or] applicable
central purchasing office [whichever is applicable]."
Section 6. Section 13-1-125 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 98, as amended) is amended to read:
"13-1-125. SMALL PURCHASES.--
A. [The state purchasing agent or] A central
purchasing office shall procure services, construction or
items of tangible personal property having a value not
exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in accordance with
the applicable small purchase regulations adopted by the
secretary, a local public body or a central purchasing office
that has the authority to issue regulations.
B. Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection A of this section, a central purchasing office may procure professional services having a value not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), excluding applicable state and local gross receipts taxes, except for the services of architects, landscape architects, engineers or surveyors for state public works projects or local public works projects, in accordance with professional services procurement regulations promulgated by the department of finance and administration, the general services department or a central purchasing office with the authority to issue regulations.
C. Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection
A of this section, a state agency or a local public body may
procure services, construction or items of tangible personal
property having a value not exceeding [five hundred dollars
($500)] one thousand dollars ($1000) by issuing a direct
purchase order to a contractor based upon the best obtainable
price.
D. Procurement requirements shall not be artificially divided so as to constitute a small purchase under this section."
Section 7. A new section of the Procurement Code is enacted to read: