45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] Section 18. Section 12-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 68, Section 6) is amended to read:
"12-6-6. CRIMINAL VIOLATIONS.--Immediately upon
discovery of any violation of a criminal statute in connection
with financial affairs, the state auditor shall report the
violation to the proper prosecuting officer and furnish the
officer with all data and information in his possession
relative to the violation. [Any] An agency or independent
auditor shall report [a violation] a known or suspected loss
of public funds or other illegal activity immediately to the
state auditor."
Section 19. Section 12-6-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 68, Section 14) is amended to read:
"12-6-14. CONTRACT AUDITS.--
[B.] A. The state auditor shall notify each agency
designated for audit by an independent auditor, and the agency
shall enter into a contract with an independent auditor of its
choice in accordance with procedures prescribed by
[regulations] rules of the state auditor; provided, however,
that agencies subject to oversight by the local government
division of the department of finance and administration, the
state department of public education or the commission on
higher education shall receive approval from their oversight
agency prior to submitting a recommendation for an independent
auditor of its choice. The state auditor may select the
auditor for an agency that has not submitted a recommendation
within sixty days of notification by the state auditor to
contract for the year being audited. Each contract for
auditing entered into between an agency and an independent
auditor shall be approved in writing by the state auditor. No
payment of public funds may be made to an independent auditor
unless a contract is entered into and approved as provided in
this section.
[D.] B. The state auditor or personnel of his
office designated by him shall examine all reports of audits
of agencies made pursuant to contract. Based upon
demonstration of work in progress, the state auditor may
authorize progress payments to the independent auditor by the
agency being audited under contract. Final payment for
services rendered by an independent auditor shall not be made
until a determination and written finding that the audit has
been made in a competent manner in accordance with the
provisions of the contract and applicable [regulations] rules
by the state auditor."
Section 20. Section 21-1-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 30, Section 2) is amended to read:
"21-1-33. SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING--MANUAL.--
A. The [board of educational finance] commission