45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] The pre-audit and post-audit procedures may be applied on a stratified or statistical basis. The division shall notify the state auditor of any exceptions found as a result of pre-audit or post-audit procedures.
C. A state agency shall determine that an expenditure is for a public benefit and purpose consistent with the related appropriation and is necessary to carry out the statutory mission of the state agency prior to committing the state to the transaction."
Section 6. Section 6-5-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 47, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-5-8. VOUCHERS.--Every claim for payment of public
money shall be made upon a public voucher. All public
vouchers shall be in the form and contain the information
required by the [secretary of finance and administration]
division. All purchase vouchers for goods and services, other
than personal, shall be accompanied by supporting invoices and
documentation required by the division. Vouchers for the
reimbursement of public officers and employees [must] shall
have receipts attached for all money claimed, except that
travel advance or reimbursement vouchers for claims of mileage
and per diem at standard rates need not be accompanied by
receipts and documentation. All vouchers [must] shall be
certified as true and correct by the officer or employee
designated to approve payments of claims against state
agencies and local public bodies, including public schools.
The [secretary of finance and administration] division may
require that payroll, travel advance, reimbursement, refund or
other vouchers be sworn to by the certifying officer or payee.
Certification may be in writing or accomplished
electronically."
Section 7. Section 6-5-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 11, Section 1) is amended to read:
"6-5-10. STATE AGENCY REVERSIONS--DIRECTOR POWERS--COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL RULES AND REGULATIONS.--