44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000
[…] purpose of business or trade within this state, and which
employs, directly or indirectly, four or more workers, except
as provided in Section 52-1-6 NMSA 1978, shall become liable
to and shall pay to any such worker injured by accident
arising out of and in the course of his employment and, in
case of his death being occasioned thereby, to such person as
may be authorized by the director or appointed by a court to
receive the same for the benefit of his dependents,
compensation in the manner and amount at the times [herein]
required in the Workers' Compensation Act."
Section 2. Section 52-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 92, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-9. RIGHT TO COMPENSATION--EXCLUSIVE.--
A. The right to the compensation provided for in
[this] the Workers' Compensation Act, in lieu of any other
liability whatsoever, to any and all persons whomsoever, for
any personal injury accidentally sustained or death resulting
therefrom, shall obtain in all cases where the following
conditions occur:
[A.] (1) at the time of the accident, the
employer has complied with the provisions thereof regarding
insurance;
[B.] (2) at the time of the accident, the
employee is performing service arising out of and in the
course of his employment; and
[C.] (3) the injury or death is proximately
caused by accident arising out of and in the course of his
employment and is not intentionally self-inflicted.
B. The exclusive remedies provided for in the Workers' Compensation Act shall not be affected if there is no compensation available pursuant to that act for an employee who sustains an injury."