February 14, 2000
[…] The president of each institution shall select and recommend to the community college board of his institution, as recipients of scholarships, students who possess good moral character and satisfactory initiative, scholastic standing and personality. At least thirty-three and one-third percent of the gratis scholarships established and granted by each community college board each year shall be granted on the basis of financial need."
Section 6. Section 21-16-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 71, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-16-10.1. LEGISLATIVE LOTTERY TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS AUTHORIZED.--
A. To the extent that funds are made available by the legislature from the lottery tuition fund, the board of a technical and vocational institute shall award legislative lottery tuition scholarships for qualified resident students attending a technical and vocational institute. All other scholarship funds available to the board shall be used before granting any legislative lottery tuition scholarships.
B. The legislative lottery tuition scholarships authorized
in this section shall apply only to full-time resident students who,
immediately upon completion of a high school curriculum at a public
or accredited private New Mexico high school or upon receiving a
graduate equivalent diploma, are accepted for entrance to and attend
a technical and vocational institute. Each [tuition] scholarship
shall be awarded for up to two consecutive years beginning the second
semester of the recipient's first year of enrollment, provided that
the recipient has maintained residency in New Mexico and maintained a
grade-point average of 2.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale during his first
semester of full-time enrollment with renewal of an additional two
years upon transfer.
C. The commission on higher education shall prepare
guidelines setting forth explicit student continuing eligibility
criteria and guidelines for administration of the legislative lottery
tuition scholarship program. Guidelines shall be distributed to the
boards of technical and vocational institutes to enable a uniform
availability of the [resident student tuition] scholarships."".
__________________________________
Max Coll
Adopted ___________________ Not Adopted ___________________________
(Chief Clerk) (Chief Clerk)
Date ________________