HOUSE BILL 31
[…] HOUSE BILL 31

44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000

INTRODUCED BY

Jerry Sandel







AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; EXEMPTING COAL FROM THE RESOURCES EXCISE TAX ACT AND THE OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION TAX ACT; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-25-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 48, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-25-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Resources Excise Tax Act:

A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;