HOUSE BILL 31
[…] Any royalty or other similar interest, whether payable in cash or in kind, paid to the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or the state of New Mexico or any political subdivision thereof, or any Indian tribe, Indian pueblo or Indian that is a ward of the United States may be deducted from taxable value. In computing taxable value, any owner of natural resources may deduct any service charge on which the service tax imposed by Section 7-25-6 NMSA 1978 is payable."

Section 2. Section 7-30-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 53, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-30-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act:

A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;