RELATING TO TAXATION; CHANGING CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX ACT REGARDING CONSTRUCTION ON TRIBAL LAND; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
[…] B. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must have the construction services performed upon:
(1) a construction project which is subject to the gross receipts tax upon its completion or upon the completion of the overall construction project of which it is a part;
(2) a construction project which is subject to the gross receipts tax upon the sale in the ordinary course of business of the real property upon which it was constructed; or
(3) a construction project that is located on the tribal territory of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo."
Section 3. Section 7-9-54 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 44, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-54. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALES TO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.--
A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property to the United States or New Mexico or any governmental unit or subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts. Unless contrary to federal law, the deduction provided by this subsection does not apply to:
(1) receipts from selling metalliferous mineral ore;
(2) receipts from selling tangible personal property that is or will be incorporated into a metropolitan redevelopment project created under the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code;
(3) receipts from selling tangible personal property that will become an ingredient or component part of a construction project; or
(4) that portion of the receipts from performing a "service", as defined in Subsection K of Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978, that reflects the value of tangible personal property utilized or produced in performance of such service.